ACTIVE DISCUSSION GROUPS:
COLLEGE BOOKSTORES: For college discount (5 or more copies), FAX YOUR ORDER TO 805-899-2145.
AAA
1,001 Perfectly Legal Ways to Get Exactly What You Want, When You Want It, Every Time.
FC&A Publishing, January 2002. ISBN 1890957593
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued.
Tips, tricks, and ideas to get things: How to buy other people's lost luggage, how to buy a diamond, hidden credit card interest, safer banking, suing your broker, financial fleecing, hiring a lawyer for less, a used-car inspection list, quick fix for a furniture scratch, and 900+ more.
Fine. $75.
Keith Russell Ablow. The Strange Case of Dr. Kappler.
NY: Free Press, 1994. ISBN 9780029001615
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. with 8pp. b&w photos. 6.25x9.5, 216pp.
Real life story.
Very good. $17.
Abstract Pattern. World Textile Collections 6.
Kyoto, Japan, Kyoto Shoin, 1992. ISBN 4763680986.
First Edition. Glossy stiff wrappers.
Abstract textile designs from many countries, a source book for textile and graphic designers. "This fundamental desire for ornamentation and attractive dress achieves its highest expression in textile design. The history of costume design, therefore, forms one of the most important indices of human civilization." (from the English translation of the Japanese introduction). 80pp., over 300 designs in color. 2-page catalog of other Kyoto Shoin books.
As new. $150.
James Agee. A Death in the Family.
NY: Avon Books, 1957.
First paperback edition. Pulitzer Prize-winning story.
Knoxville Summer 1915. Posthumously edited from Agee's nearly completed MS. "Tragedy changes utterly the lives of all who are left behind."
Worn, somewhat rippled from moisture but intact. Library stamp inside back cover.
Good. $33.
Frederick Lewis Allen. The Big Change. America Transforms Itself 1900-1950.
NY; Harper & Brothers, 1952. no ISBN.
First Edition. Deckled edges. Hardcover.
Allen was editor of Harper's Magazine, author of the bestseller Only Yesterday.
Library stamp on first blank page, library tape on dj.
Very good, good dust jacket. $20.
Gary Allen. Richard Nixon, the Man Behind the Mask. Published before Watergate.
Belmont, MA: Western Islands, 1971. no ISBN. First Edition. Paperback.
UNIQUE collectible: Although this book was published during Nixon's first term as President — BEFORE the Watergate scandal broke — this copy, obviously sold AFTER the event, sports an intact and unpeeled large (2.5"x4.25") publisher's sticker label: "MORE STARTLING THAN WATERGATE!" slapped diagonally across the front cover. Also, this book includes extensive reference notes to newspaper and magazine sources after each chapter, and an index. The thesis of this book seems to be to "prove" that Nixon was a pawn of New York power brokers.
Creases on spine and front cover, library tape and stamp on first blank page, ink mark inside back cover.
Very good. $90/$150.
Frank G. Ashbrook. Butchering, Processing and Preservation of Meat. A Manual for the Home and Farm. Cattle, Hogs, Sheep, Game, Poultry, Fish.
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1955. ISBN
First Edition, 13th printing. Paperback. 318pp. 6 appendices and index.
"Approved by Whole Earth Catalog" stamp on cover.
Ashbrook served 40 years as animal husbandman and biologist for the US Departments of Agriculture and Interior. Chapters are: Eating Customs; Meat Characteristics; Food Planning; Preslaughter Considerations; Butchering Hogs, Butchering Cattle; Butchering Sheep and Lambs; Dressing Game Animals; Hanging Hides and Skins; Cutting the Carcass; Dressing Poultry and Live Fowl; Procuring, Cleaning, and Cutting Fish; Preserving Meat, Fowl, and Seafood; Meat Products and By-Products.
Fine. $29
Audel. Home Appliance Servicing. by Edwin P. Anderson.
Indianapolis, IN: Audel (Sams), 1979. ISBN 0672232146
Third Edition, Fifth Printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 606pp.
Contents: Fundamental Electricity, Measurement of Electricity, Ohm's Law, Practional-Horsepower Motors, Appliance Testing, Shop Technique, Electric Irons, Toasters, Waffle Irons, Casseroles, Coffee Makers, Space Heaters, Water Heaters, Electric Ranges, Microwave Ovens, Gas Ranges, Mixers, Fans, Vacuum Cleaners, Clothes Dryers, Dishwashers, Garbage Disposers, Refrigerators, Air Conditioners, Dehumidifiers, Air Cleaners.
Fine. $15.
The Audubon Society Book of Wildflowers. by Les Line and Walter Henricks Hodge.
NY: Abrams, 1978. ISBN 0810906716. First Edition.
Lavish coffee-table book of color photos of flowers around the world. Contents: Clingers and Climbers; Flowering Jungle; Amid Sand and Sun; On Plains, Pampas and Steppe; In a Mediterranean Climate; Floating Gardens; Between Land and Water; fly Traps and Other Insect Eaters; Flowers on the Forest Floor; Under the Firs and Spruces; A Flourish on the Heights; Survivors in a Cold World; A Common Beauty. 9.5" x 12.5"
One-quarter page before title page has been cut out.
Near fine/fine. $65.
Jean M. Auel. The Mammoth Hunters.
NY: Crown, 1985. ISBN 0217556278
First Edition, First Printing.
Third in the series Earth's Children. Ayla journeys with the first human she's ever seen, from the prehistoric area now called Ukraine to the Black Sea, up the Danube, meeting many curious groups. The final push takes them over a glacier and into the area of the Midi, where her companion's people live. For Ayla this is a wondrous journey to claim the humanity she never knew — and to win her place among them. Auel is meticulous in detail of vegetation, animals, settings, weather near glacieres, clothing, weaponry, statuettes, cave art, hunting techniques, housing. And thoughtful and inventive with varieties of human communities and customs.
Very good/very good. $125.
BBB
CCC
Elizabeth Cadell. I Love a Lass.
NY: William Morrow, 1956. ISBN
First American Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 5.5x8.25, 248pp.
Young Adult romance.
Library stamp and ownership sticker inside front cover, library tape on dj.
Very good, good. $60
Philippe Cahen. Dynamic Technical Analysis.
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 2001. ISBN 9780471899471
First English Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.25x9.25, 138pp.
Translated from the 1999 French edition.
As New. $50.
Judith Campbell. The World of Horses.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. ISBN 0600039773
First Edition. Hardcover, printed in Italy. Page facing title page has been cut.
Contents: Royal horses; Ceremonial and military horses; Racing and racehorses; Horses of the desert; Working horses; Cutting and th eCalgary Stampede; Polo ponies; Trotters and pacers; Eventing, jumping, circus and haute ecole; Hunting; Driving and harness horses.
Near fine/very good. $25.
P. and C. Cannon-Brookes. Baroque Churches.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. ISBN 9780600016434
First Edition. Hardcover, dust jacket. Tears at top of dust jacket spine. Ownership signature in pencil.
Churches, cathedrals, sculpture, decorative art from the best sites in Europe. Featured: S. Andrea al Quirinale, Rome; S. Ivo della Sapienza, Rome; S. Agnese in Piazza Navona, Rome; S. Maria della Salute, Venice; Guarino Guarini in Turin; The Karlskirche, Vienna; Sv. Mikulás, Malá Strana, Prague; Vierzehnheiligen; Weltenburg; Zwiefalten; Birnau; Steinhausen and Die Wies. With site maps for many more, floorplans, pictures.
Near fine in good dust jacket. $45.
Robert A. Caro. The Path to Power The Years of Lyndon Johnson.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. ISBN 0394499735. First Edition. Moisture damage with mold along dust jacket spine. 880pp.
An investigation into Johnson's lifelong quest for power.
Very good. $10.
Jimmy Carter. The Hornet's Nest. A Novel of the Revolutionary War.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. ISBN 0743255429
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, deckled edges.
The Revolutionary War in the Deep South, in battles great and small, a brutal war of neighbor against neighbor. Characters on both sides face difficult decisions. Jimmy Carter was the 39th President of the United States; this is his first work of historical fiction.
As new/fine. $55.
Bennett Cerf. The Life of the Party, some drawings in red.
NY: Doubleday, 1956. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. Some additional red ink printed drawings. Deckled edges. Top edge dyed red. 5.5x8.5, 352pp.
A collection of anecdotes, fables, tidbits, puns, yarns and short tall tales.
Very good. Spine sunned. $15.
Henri Charrière. Banco: The Further Adventures of Papillon.
NY: William Morrow, 1973. ISBN 0688002188
First American Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.25x9.5, 270pp.
Sequel to the story of Papillon, who finally engineered an escape from Devil's Island. Despite his resolve to become an honest man, he is soon involved in adventures that lead him back into his criminal ways.
Pencil mark on first blank page, top edge foxed. Dust jacket with two small tears at top of spine.
Very good, good.
Sheldon H. Cherry. Planning Ahead for Pregnancy. Dr. Cherry's Guide to Health, Fitness & Fertility.
NY: Viking, 1987. ISBN 9780670808908
First Edition. Pencil numbers inside back cover.
Sensible, compassionate advice from a practicing obstetrician/gynecologist. Do you have good reproductive health before you decide to get pregnant? How do drugs and exposure to chemicals affect a planned pregnancy? What about family history, sexually transmitted diseases, contraception options, infertility, other problems that might interfere with a natural birth?
Fine/Fine. $20.
Laura Chester. The Stone Baby.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. ISBN 0876857756
First Edition. Trade paperback. Two additional colors on two-page title spread.
A novel in four parts.
As new. $23.
Sir Francis Chichester. Gypsy Moth Circles the World. Circumnavigation in a one-man boat, maps and drawings.
NY: Coward-McCann, 1968. ISBN 0340004843
First American Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover, no dj. Library stamp on half-title, ink mark inside back cover. Pencil mark inside front cover.
The account of one man's circumnavigation of the globe on Gypsy Moth IV, done at the age of 65. 14 color plates, 39 b&w, 12 maps and line drawings, including a detailed view of interior of the Gypsy Moth. Appendices for logbook, and stores and stowage.
Very good. $15.
Agatha Christie. Miss Marple, The Complete Short Stories.
NY; G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. ISBN 0396087477
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
Very good in good intact dust jacket. $20.
Cicero. Letters and Treatises of Cicero and Pliny.
NY: P.F. Collier and Son, 1909. no ISBN
The Harvard Classics #9, from "Dr. Eliot's Five-Foot Shelf of Books." Ownership stamp twice. Tissue page over frontispiece. Red ink ornamentation on title page. Two additional plates (b&w). Slight mottling on spine. Tight copy.
Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero with His Treatises on Friendship and Old Age, and Letters of Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus.
Fine. $35.
Tom Clancy. The Bear and the Dragon.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. ISBN 039914563X
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, dj. First colored blank page removed. Dj taped to book. Library stamp on last blank page. 1,028pp.
A Clancy thriller, but now it's President Jack Ryan who has to deal with an attempted assassination of the head of the KGB (now SVR) — and the Chinese are plunging ahead with an audacious plan which could tip the world balance considerably. Can he singlehandedly save the world yet again?
Very good in very good dust jacket. $45.
Tom Clancy. The Bear and the Dragon.
NY: Random House Large Print, 2000. ISBN 0375430695
First Large Print Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, dj. Library stamps inside back cover, top and bottom edge. Inside covers show marks of glue from absent Mylar protective jacket.
A Clancy thriller, but now it's President Jack Ryan who has to deal with an attempted assassination of the head of the KGB (now SVR) — and the Chinese are plunging ahead with an audacious plan which could tip the world balance considerably. Can he singlehandedly save the world yet again?
Near fine/near fine. $65.
Tom Clancy. The Cardinal of the Kremlin.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. ISBN 0399133453
First Edition, 3rd Printing.
The "Star Wars" missile defense competition requires Jack Ryan to rescue a high-ranking mole in the Kremlin.
Library stamp on first and last blank pages. Library label on dj.
Fine in very good dj. $40.
Tom Clancy. Clear and Present Danger.
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. ISBN 0399134409
First Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket lightly scuffed.
Jack Ryan to the rescue _ again. This time it starts with Colombian drug lords, but the retaliation may be just as criminal. Where does one draw the line? Who is the enemy? And what will stop this spiraling out of control situation?
Fine/near fine. $75.
Tom Clancy. Red Storm Rising.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, ISBN 0399131493
First Edition, First Printing.
A non-Jack Ryan thriller of World War III breaking out in the mid-1980s.
Library stamp on first and last blank pages.
Very good, no dj. $30.
Tom Clancy. Without Remorse.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. ISBN 0399138250
First Edition, First Printing. Library pocket. Library number and information inside protective mylar cover. Ink numbers on last blank page.
This Tom Clancy novel features John Kelly (Mr. Clark) after the death of his wife. He meets a young woman whose past catches up with her. Kelly seeks revenge, but the Pentagon has tagged him as the point man on a rescue mission into North Vietnam. One misstep can be fatal as he finds enemies are domestic as well as foreign. With realism and attention to historical detail, Clancy offers a fascinating tale of intrigue.
Fine/Fine. $45.
Tom Clark. Disordered Ideas.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1987. ISBN 0876856954
First Edition. Trade paperback. Slight sunning on front cover.
Poems by the prolific Tom Clark, formerly poetry editor of the Paris Review. Sections: Disordered Ideas, A Citizen of the Future, How It Goes, White Monkeys, Toward a Theory of Beauty, and Angelology.
As new. $26.
James Clavell. Whirlwind.
New York: William Morrow, 1986. ISBN 5551698807
First Edition, First Printing. No dj.
Fictionalized but based on actual events in the turmoil in Iran in 1979, as the Shah of Iran is overthrown and Ayatollah Khomeini comes to power. A thick texture of interwoven stories.
Very good. $40.
Bill Clinton. Giving. How Each of Us Can Change the World.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. First Edition. Coffee splatters on bottom edge. ISBN 9780307266743.
"When I left the White House, I knew I wanted to spend the rest of my life giving my time, money, and skills to worthwhile endeavors where I could make a difference." Sharing his own experiences as well as remarkable stories of innovative efforts around the world, Clinton shows endavors large and small that make a difference in many lives, with chapters such as Gifts of Reconciliation and New Beginnings; Gives that Keep on Giving, Organizing Markets for the Public Good; How Much Should You Give and Why.
Near fine/near fine. $20.
Bill Clinton. My Life.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004
First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0375414576. 996pp.
Autobiography of two-term President Bill Clinton.
As new/fine. $50.
Hillary Clinton. Living History.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. ISBN 0743222245
First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket. 6.25x9.25, 562pp.
Hillary Clinton's autobiography through the Clinton years in the White House. Two 8pp. b&w photo inserts.
Like New. Unmarked. $85/$125
Irvin Cobb. Irvin Cobb at His Best.
Garden City; Doubleday, Doran, 1929. no ISBN
Hardcover. Light foxing, 1-inch ink mark across top of pages, deckled edges fore and bottom.
Two-color title spread.
Six of his best stories, including "Eating in Two or Three Languages" and "The Young Nuts of America." Cobb was an American humorist and columnist, author of 60 books.
Fine, no dj. $19.50
Patricia Coen and Bryan Milford. Closets. Designing and Organizing the Personalized Closet.
NY: Grove Press, 1988. ISBN 0802132286. First Edition. Softcover.
A practical guide for maximal use of space, imaginative ideas for organizing your wardrobe. Seven Steps to Defining Your Ideal Closet, standard measurements, how to fold and hang clothes, closet accessories.
Crease on cover.
Very good. $15.
Rich Cohen. Sweet and Low.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2006. ISBN 0374272298
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket.
"This is the unauthorized true story of one Brooklyn family." An immigrant success story that destroyed his family (full of colorful characters) in the struggle for control of the family company.
As New/fine. $15.
Stephen Colbert. I Am America (And So Can You!).
NY: Grand Central Publishing, 2007. ISBN 0446580503
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket.
Stephen Colbert, host of the "Colbert Report" on cable TV, expands on his outrageous character and the nature of American politics and culture.
With "First Edition" bookmark sewn in. 7.25x9.5, 230pp.
Like New, in fine jacket. $65
Wanda Coleman. Crabs for Breakfast. 130 printed.
Fresno: Wake Up Heavy, 2001. ISBN ??
First Edition, paperbound. 130 printed. 5.5x8.5, stapled, 12pp.
As New. $35.
Wanda Coleman. A War of Eyes.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. ISBN 0876857357
First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Two extra colors on title page.
Stories with immediacy of real life.
As new. $21.
Jackie Collins. Lucky.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. ISBN 0671524933
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
Continues the Santangelo saga (Chances) of wealth, power, and sex in Las Vegas.
Library stamp on last blank page, library tape on dj.
Fine in fine dj. $30.
Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre. O Jerusalem.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. ISBN 0671211633
First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket. Maps on inside covers, front and back. 6.25x9.25, 637pp.
The epic drama of 1948 of the fight between Arabs and Jews over Jerusalem.
Good with sunned top edge of spine, spatters on top edge of pages. Dust jacket is cracked, torn, with tape but nearly complete. $25.
Carlo Collodi. Pinocchio.
NY: Books, Inc. 1939. no ISBN. Ownership signature. Front hinge beginning to weaken.
The classic story of Pinocchio, later made famous by Walt Disney's film. 16 drawings by Louise Beaujon.
Good. $15.
Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, undated. ISBN ??
Two volumes, 1,140pp. Hardcover, no dj. Deckled edges, top edge red, with spotting. Ink marks on p. 142 (A Midsummer Night's Dream).
Plays presented in chronological order, each play with a special introduction adapted from the Shakespearean Primer of Professor Dowden. No footnotes, glossary appended.
Very good. $25.
Barnaby Conrad. San Francisco, a Profile with Pictures, SF of the Fifties, B&W, 4 color plates.
NY: Bramhall House (Clarkson Potter), 1959. no ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Chockful of b&w photos, plus four color plates. 8.5x11.25, 228pp.
Very good. Dust jacket edges chipped. $25.
Alistair Cooke. Alistair Cooke's America.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. no ISBN.
First Edition, First Printing. Book Club Edition. Ownership label residue.
Alistair Cooke was a longtime host of TV's Omnibus series and Masterpiece Theater, bringing the best of British drama and culture to American audiences. Here, he reverses the procedure. This book is based on a 13-part series titled America: A Personal History of the United States, first shown in 1972. Cooke shows America to itself through history. He was knighted in 1973 by Queen Elizabeth. 400pp. A mix of color and b&w photos and paintings.
Fine/near fine. $65. Second copy Near fine/good. $40.
Pat Conroy. Beach Music.
NY: Doubleday, 1995. A Nan Talese Book. ISBN 0385413041
First Edition, First Printing.
Painful family secrets reach back from Rome to South Carolina and the Holocaust. Searching for a classmate Vietnam vet who went underground leads to a shocking revelation. Conroy is author of The Great Santini, The Prince of Tides, and Lords of Discipline.
Very good in a very good dust jacket. $65.
Patricia Cornwell. Blow Fly.
E Rutherford, NJ: Putnam, 2003. ISBN 0399150897. First Edition, First Printing.
Kay Scarpetta's career as Chief Medical Examiner has abruptly ended. She heads for Florida to escape the media, and sets herself up as an independent forensic consultant. Then, the Wolfman on Death Row demands to talk with Dr. Scarpetta, perhaps to reveal the secret of an international conspiracy.
Fine/Fine. $30.
Patricia Cornwell. Cause of Death.
E Rutherford, NJ: Putnam, 1996. ISBN 0399141464
First Edition, First Printing
Kay Scarpetta faces danger to her own family. A colleague, a scuba diver, is found dead beneath the ice at the Inactive Ship Yard — but why did she get the call before the police did? Modern techniques and old-fashioned sleuthing combine to solve this mystery.
Fine/Fine. $42.
Patricia Cornwell. Hornet's Nest.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. ISBN 0399142282
First Edition, First Printing.
The inner workings of a troubled police department.
Very good in good dj. $25.
Patricia Cornwell. Point of Origin.
New York. Putnam's, 1998. ISBN 0399143947
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, dj 1-inch tear and library tape. Ink note on inside back cover.
Kay Scarpetta vs. Carrie Grethen. Crimes covered up by arson.
Fine in very good dj. $30.
Patricia Cornwell. Portrait of a Killer. Jack the Ripper Case Closed.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. ISBN 0399149325
First Edition, First Printing. 387pp, index, plus 48 photo-pages.
Mystery writer turns her sleuthing and forensic science skills to solving a cold case — 120 years old. With 21st century techniques she fingers the perp. Handwriting analysis, the killer's own artworks, surgery on genitals for a birth defect — all bring to light the psychopathology that led him to obsess about, and recreate those mutilations performed on his victims. DNA evidence confirms her finding. Not everyone agrees — do you?
Fine/near fine. $65.
Patricia Cornwell. Predator.
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 2005. ISBN 0399152830
First Edition. First Printing.
Kay Scarpetta faces a bizarre murder case.
Library stamp on last blank page.
Fine in fine dj. $30.
Bill Cosby. Love and Marriage.
NY: Doubleday, 1989. ISBN 0385246641
First Edition. Deckled edges.
Humorist Bill Cosby follows up his bestselling Fatherhood with this volume, advice and anecdotes from his own life from childhood romance to adolescence infatuation, falling in love, out of love, marriage…and after, the post-honeymoon, inlaws, forgotten anniversaries, kids.
Fine/Fine. $25.
Howard Cosell. I Never Played the Game.Written with Peter Bonventre.
NY; William Morrow, 1985. ISBN 0688044816
First Edition, First Printing. Owner has taped both flaps from dust jacket onto inside front cover and first colored page; the rest of dust jacket is missing. Library stamps on first inner pages, with bleed-through from magic marker. Spine foil stamping intact.
Bigmouth talks. Sports commentator Cosell brought personality to his job, unafraid to speak his mind (hence the title). Often this approach helped him reveal interesting sidestories in sports, and just as often got him in trouble with the "suits."
Very good. $25.
Suss Cousins. Hollywood Knits Style. with 30 Original Suss Designs. A Guide to Good Knitting and Good Living.
NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang (Harry Abrams), 2007. ISBN 9781584796060. First paperback edition, first printing.
A sequel to Hollywood Knits, this book includes designs for legwarmers, ribbed cap (seen in Master and Commander), a pullover for Will and Grace's Debra Messing, fuzzy baby booties, dog sweaters (how Hollywood can you get?). Also, how to throw a party to remember, with recipes and decorations, how to start a knitting circle, even fundraising by knitting.
Near fine. $15.
Stephen R. Covey. First Things First. With A. Roger Merrill and Rebecca R. Merrill.
Simon and Schuster, 1994. ISBN 0671864416. First Edition.
A guide to managing your time. Create balance in your life by focusing on relationships and results, rather than on time and your calendar. You're efficient — but are you effective? Are your goals centered on principle, or someone else's agenda?
Fine/fine. $15.
Donald R. Cressey. Theft of the Nation. The Structure and Operations of Organized Crime in America. Family "trees" of New York Mafia.
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. ISBN 0060500263
First Edition, First Printing. Library stamp on first page and title page. A few chips and tiny tears in dust jacket. Top edge of pages foxed.
Cressey, a sociologist, served as crime consultant on President's Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Justice. Inner cover pages show Mafia "confederation" families as outlined by the New York City Police Department. 368pp. with extensive notes, glossary, and index.
Very good in a very good dust jacket. $30.
Harry Crosby. Shadows of the Sun. The Diaries of Harry Crosby.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. ISBN 0876853033
First Edition. Paperback. Back cover shows some staining.
Harry and Caresse Crosby ran the Black Sun Press through the Twenties, until December 1929, when Harry and a mistress committed a double suicide. Interestingly, he had offered that in 1921 to Caresse even before they were married, a romantic suicide. Ironically, it was with someone else. Sprinkled with French and fanciful ideas, these diaries breathe the literary air of the Lost Generation. Cryptographic messages end some diary years. Caresse continued supporting writers throughout the rest of her life. 12 pages of b&w photos. Notes and Index.
Good. $30.
Monica Crowley. Nixon Off the Record. His Candid Commentary on People and Politics.
Random House, 1996. ISBN 0679456813. First Edition, 2nd printing. Ownership signature.
Crowley became Nixon's confidante for the last four years of his life, 1990-1994, working with him on his last two books on foreign policy. From the sidelines, his keen political instincts led him to analyze every move in the White House, assess every candidate for President in 1992. Nixon Off the Record focuses on leadership in the U.S. and beyond, with the unique perspective of experience in the hot seat of power. Crowley titles one chapter "Nixon's Third Term," in which he candidly evaluates the difficult first two years of Bill Clinton's presidency. "He could be a great President…but I doubt it." Hillary? "She's good—articulate, crisp, and decisive."
Fine/fine. $20.
Clive Cussler. Cyclops.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986 (1989?). ISBN 067150374X
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Printing. 6.5x9.5, 475pp.
Very good. Ownership stamp on first blank page. $25.
DDD
Robert Dallek. An Unfinished Life. John F. Kennedy 1917-1963.
Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0316172383. Hardcover.
Inked birthday greeting on first blank page.
Using previously unopened archives, firsthand sources, and recently discovered documents, Dallek brings new light on what we know of John F. Kennedy. Starting with the Irish roots of the Kennedy dynasty, the story moves to John's early life and his sometimes strained relationships with his parents Rose and Joseph, and the position as second son as his older brother Joe is being groomed for a great career. World War II, however, found him a hero, and the death of Joe changed the family dynamic. Kennedy's first forays into political life were awkward, but a valuable learning experience from which he became an able speaker and a charmer. The 1960 Presidential campaign tested his skills, and, after elected, he faced and met major challenges. What more he could have done remains…unfinished.
Near fine/fine. $75.
Fielding Dawson. Backtalk. 200 printed.
Fresno: Wake Up Heavy, 2001. ISBN ??
First Edition, paperbound. One of 200 printed. Inner sheet, 5.5x8.5, stapled, 8pp.
New. $25.
John W. Dean, III. Blind Ambition. The White House Years.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1976. ISBN 0671224387. First Edition. Slight discoloration of endsheets.
John Dean proved himself to be as tough a lawyer as Haldeman and Erlichman, muscling in as the junior member of the cabal - up to a point. How he extricated himself and stood alone as the whistleblower, exposing the Watergate scandal that brought down Richard Nixon's presidency, is compelling. A "brutally honest memoir" of the inner circle.
Very good/very good. $25.
Daniel Defoe
NY: Schocken Books, 1965. no ISBN
First Schocken Paperback Edition. Ink marks on about a dozen pages, 2-inch light stain on pages face.
A broad selection from this early proponent of individual rights, including a selection from "A Hymn to the Pillory," in which he was publicly displayed for three days because of his outspokenness. His Review came out three times a week for 9 years, and he wrote on all manner of political and social issues.
Good. $15.
Nelson DeMille. Wild Fire.
NY: Warner Books, Nov. 2006. ISBN 9780446579674
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, library ink marks on inside front and back covers. Dust jacket corner bumped.
Fictionalized scenario of businessmen involved in a plot to avenge the 9/11 attack, which gets out of hand.
Fine/fine. $15.
Christopher DeNoon. Posters of the WPA. Filled with WPA color poster art.
Los Angeles: Wheatley Press, 1987. ISBN 9780295965437
First Edition, Hardcover, no dust jacket. Filled with WPA poster art, color art throughout. 8.75x11.25, 175pp.
Library stamp on reverse of front cover, title page, and spine. Slight wear on corners.
Like New. $150.
Claudine Dervaes. The Travel Dictionary.
Tampa, FL: Solitaire, 1996. New Edition. ISBN 0933143532
Softcover. A travel industry essential, with codes, acronyms, airport codes, time zones, metric conversion, clothing size comparison, currencies, lots of links and references.
Very good. $15.
Charles Dickens. Christmas Stories and Master Humphrey's Clock.
NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1904/1906. no ISBN
New Century Library, Volume XIII.
Soft red leatherette on limp cover shows wear, spine with gold stamping is good.Top edge gilt. Frontispiece with tissue page facing title page. Water damage on lower third of book, black endsheets patchy, but Bible paper pages, though rippled, are not stuck and ink did not run.
Title page shows "Christmas Stories" dated 1904, which runs 610pp., and bound in the same cover is another section with a second title page, "Master Humphrey's Clock," with bookmark ribbon, dated 1906, with its own paging of 121pp. Spine gold stamping shows "Christmas Stories & Humphrey's Clock."
Fifteen Dickens stories about Christmas, plus the 6-chapter Master Humphrey's Clock.
Fair. $25.
Pietro Di Donato. Christ in Concrete.
Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. no ISBN. Hardcover, no dust jacket.
Early twentieth-century Italian immigrants in New York, in construction work. Written with grace and humor, this is the story of a bricklayer, his co-workers his family, and neighbors.
Fine. $125.
Sanford Dorbin. Saying Goodbye to Babylon.
Chico: Singlefooter, 2001. no ISBN
Poetry. Hard paper cover. 5.5x8.5, stapled. 40pp.
As New. $15.
Ruth Downie. Medicus, A Novel of the Roman Empire.
NY: Bloomsbury, 2006. ISBN 9781596912311
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25x9.5, 388pp.
A first novel (which was followed by a sequel), the story of a Roman in Britain forced to become a detective to perhaps save his own life.
Very good in fine jacket. One signature of pages is slightly cocked. $20.
Jack Dreyfus. The Lion of Wall Street. The Two Lives of Jack Dreyfus.
Washington, DC: Regnery, 1996, ISBN 0895264617.
As a young man, Jack Dreyfus was a star athlete and sportsman in golf, racehorse breeding, "best gin rummy player in the United States." But he's best-known as "the most singular and effective personality to appear in Wall Street since the days of Joseph Kennedy and Bernard Baruch" (Life magazine). His later life has been committed to promoting the benefits of phenytoin.
Fine/fine. $15.
Peter Drucker. The Essential Drucker.
NY: HarperCollins, 2001. ISBN 0066210879
First Edition. Hardcover.
Drucker: "An overview of my works on management," from 60 years of writing. Drucker is considered the pioneer, framing the essential principles that characterize good management.
Ownership signature: "Sam Walton"
As new/as new. $40.
Dominick Dunne. Another City, Not My Own. (O.J. Simpson trial)
NY: Crown, 1987. ISBN 0609601008
First Crown Edition. Hardcover.
A fictionalized account of the "Trial of the Century," the O.J. Simpson trial. Dunne uses characters from his own novels to participate in the drama.
Very good/good. $25.
John Gregory Dunne. True Confessions, A Novel.
NY: E.P. Dutton, "A Henry Robbins Book," 1977. ISBN 9780525223658
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5.75x8.5, 341pp.
Good, spine bubbled, library stamp inside front cover. Dust jacket very good with two tiny holes. $60.
Diana C. du Pont. Point Counter Point. Two Views of 20th-Century Latin American Art. Exhibition foldout.
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1996. ISBN 9780899510927
8.5" x 12" Self covers.
First Edition. One corner bumped.
Exhibition double fold-out with stapled plates on both sides, each top plate in color (Diego Rivera and Gunther Gerzso). The other plates show some art of the exhibition, explanation, and specs of each piece shown. One section is titled "Art, Politics and Social Change, a Latin American Dynamic," the other "Re-Imagining the Avant-Garde, Modernism and the Art of Latin America." Lenders to the exhibition are listed.
Fine. $35.
EEE
Umberto Eco. Foucault's Pendulum.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. ISBN 0151327653
First English Language Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket.
Col. Ardenti reveals a Knights Templar coded message involving Stonehenge and immense energy. But the editors take it as a joke, and embellish it with all kinds of arcane theories, from Brazilian voodoo to the secrets of the solar system hidden in the Great Pyramid's dimensions. But the laughing stops when Col. Ardenti and others begin to disappear. Who is behind it? Umberto Eco also wrote The Name of the Rose.
Fine/Very good. $120.
Bart D. Ehrman. Misquoting Jesus, The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why.
SF: HarperSanFrancisco, 2005. ISBN 9780060738174
First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, ownership signature on first blank page.
Possible explanations of the mostly unknown editors and compilers who arranged or created the story and the message of Jesus.
As new $20.
Riane Eisler. Tomorrow's Children. A Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century.
Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. ISBN 9780813390406
First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket.
Systematic reassessment of how children are actually taught, from a cultural transformation point of view. The partnership model promises a better future than our existing dominator model. Eisler shows how this can work from Kindergarten to 12th grade with process, structure, and content. Riane Eisler is the author of the influential bestseller The Chalice and the Blade.
Very good in fine dust jacket. $25.
Bret Easton Ellis. Glamorama.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First Edition. ISBN 0375404120.
A young man of promise is drawn into the demimonde of New York, London, Paris where fame and terrorism intermix and there may be no way out.
Fine/fine. $55.
Thomas J. Elpel. Primitive Living, Self-Sufficiency, and Survival Skills. A Field Guide to Primitive Living Skills.
Guilford CT: Lyons Press, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 1592282571.
Ancient and modern techniques for wilderness living — shelter with insulation and fire-making with a bow-drill or other techniques. Birchbark water canister, making cordage, primitive fishing tackle, cooking without a pan, ashcakes, piinchpots. Identifying plants to tell edible from poisonous. Stalking animals, gutting, skinning. Buckskin sewing, moccasins, making a backpack, bedroll. Finally, the Art of Nothing.
Very good. $20.
Entrepreneur Magazine. Organizing and Promoting Seminars.
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1997 (1998?). ISBN 9780471162896
First Edition. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Occasional blue marker.
Seminar planning, as told by "the Small Business Authority." Start with defining your market, then details of location, equipment, personnel, legal issues, record-keeping and financial management, promotion, operations, start-up, and, of course, business plan.
Very good. $65.
Sam J. Ervin, Jr. The Whole Truth: The Watergate Conspiracy.
NY : Random House, 1980. ISBN 9780394480299
First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover with dj. Library label on first blank page.
Sam Ervin chaired the committee that investigated the Watergate scandal, then retired from the Senate. He was moved to set the record straight after being shocked by former President Nixon's Memoirs, which aimed "foul epithets at those whose only offense was that they sought to ascertain the truth about Watergate…"
Very good in a very good dust jacket. $55.
Robert Etienne. Pompeii. The Day a City Died.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. Paperback, printed in Italy. ISBN 0810928558
First English language Edition, translated from 1987 French publication. Softcover.
Art and photos on almosevery page, two triple foldouts. Etienne has studied Pompeii in every aspect since 1948. Daily life, the artworks, sculptures, architecture, mosaics, murals, modern tribute paintings, and a wealth of documents, commentaries, and facts about Pompeii.
Near fine. $35.
Esquire's Handbook for Hosts.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover.
Esquire magazine's drink mixes, recipes, serving tips for parties or get-togethers. Eat: from canapes to cooking game birds to continental cooking (including Armenian, Hungarian, Indian, Turkish, Russian and more). Drink: stocking your cellar, cocktails, highballs, eggnog, punch, technique. And Be Merry: dealing with a drunk, keep the party going, games, tricks and dirty tricks, etiquette, how to be attractive. Party animal? Do it right, the Esquire way.
Three-color printing, page edges red on top, bottom, and face. Back cover roughly opened.
Near fine. $25.
Janet Evanovich. Fearless Fourteen. A Stephanie Plum Novel.
NY: St. Martin's Press, June 2008. ISBN 9780312349516
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dj. Signed by author on title page. Library stamp on last blank page.
Murder, kidnapping, and nine million dollars stashed away.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. $65.
Janet Evanovich. Ten Big Ones.
NY: St. Martin's Press, June 2004.
First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0312289723
Stephanie Plum and her partner Lula find themselves in the middle of a robbery, which leads to an explosion of a car. She becomes the target of a gang, while hunting for a killer named the Junkman. It's a race against the clock.
Fine/Fine. $25.
FFF
Phil Farrand. The Nitpicker's Guide for X-philes. Covers all episodes for the first four seasons.
Dell, 1997. Trade Paperback. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0440508088
"Totally Unauthorized," full of facts, questions (more questions than answers), anomalies, and trivia in the X-Files TV series of the adventures of Mulder and Scully. How many did you spot, before you read this book? Amaze your friends :-)
Very good. $15.
Beatrice Farwell. The Charged Image: French Lithographic Caricature, 1816-1848. Engravings, 8 color plates.
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1989. ISBN 0899510752
First Edition, perfectbound. 8.5x11, 188pp. 8 color plates.
Fine. $65.
Howard Fast. The Immigrant's Daughter. The Triumphant Conclusion of the Lavette Saga.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1985. ISBN: 0-395-39381-7
First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover.
Barbara, from a remarkable family, decides to run for Congress, and unleashes unexpected events.
Very good in worn DJ $15.
Jules Feiffer. Tantrum.
NY: Knopf, 1979. ISBN 0394508378
First Edition. Library marks on first two pages, one torn. Library protective cover on dust jacket.
Feiffer tells the story in his inimitable cartoon style of a man who retreats from his problems to being a baby again. Social satire from Village Voice's most famous cartoonist.
Good. $45.
Suzanne Finstad. Warren Beatty. A Private Man.
Harmony Books, 2005. ISBN 1400046068. First Edition, First Printing.
"To some men, I seem to be what they would secretly like to be or are afraid of being. To some women, I am that fantasy figure, that object of desire and/or fear. But none of it is me." Beatty kept secrets his whole life, such as the long-held secret that Shirley MacLaine is his sister. Finstad conducted hundreds of interviews with the famous, family, and friends to uncover the real Warren Beatty, the man who has garnered Oscar nominations as actor, director, producter, and as writer.
As new/fine. $20.
Ken Follett. Jackdaws. Female spies in Nazi Germany.
NY: Dutton, December 2001. ISBN 9780525946281
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.5x9.25, 454pp.
Fine. $15.
Frederick Forsyth. The Fist of God.
NY: Bantam Books, June 1994. ISBN 0553091263
First Edition, First Printing
A mole inside Saddam Hussein's war cabinet kept Allies aware of his decisions, but even Saddam's closest advisors knew nothing of his ultimate secret weapon. The Allies did, but not its location. A British major of the elite Special Air Service Regiment, disguised as an Arab, is slipped into Baghdad to find it before General Schwarzkopf's nightmare comes true.
Fine/Fine. $35. (two copies)
Dick Francis. Rat Race.
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1993. ISBN 9780449221129
First Ballantine Books Edition. Paperback. Library stamp inside back cover. Spine creases.
A substitute pilot narrowly misses his plane blowing up. What secrets are his passengers carrying?
Good. $21.
GGG
John Kenneth Galbraith. The Triumph.A Novel of Modern Diplomacy.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. ISBN 9780241015926
First Edition, First Printing c. Hardcover, dj
Rebellion in a sleepy Latin American country.
Very good in worn dust jacket. $20.
Mohandas K. Gandhi. The Voice of Truth.
Volume 6 of the Selected Works of Mahatma Gandhi. no ISBN
Ahmedabad, India: Navajivan Publishing House, 1968.
First Edition. Hardcover, with tattered dust jacket. Five b&w plates, 556pp.
Gandhi was a journalist, an indefatigable writer throughout his life, whose words span more than one shelf. This volume, the Voice of Truth, groups together his mature political, social, and spiritual thoughts from addresses, articles, and snippets brought together to clarify his ideas. Gandhi: "In my opinion the Sanskrit text means that one should speak the truth in gentle language. One had better not speak it, if one cannot do so in a gentle way; meaning thereby that there is no truth in a man who cannot control his tongue."
Included are the "Quit India" speeches, on the Eve of the Last Fast, Truth and God, The Power of Non-violence, What is Satyagraha, Civil Disobedience, On Marx, Atom Bomb, World Federation, The Essential Unity of All Religions, On Literature and Journalism, Economics and Ethics, Decentralized Economy, The Evil of Industrialism, The Rights and Duties of Labour, Is Class War Inevitable?, Politics and Religion, True Democracy, The Seat of Real Power, The Role and Status of Woman, Basic Education, Unto This Last.
Very good in fair dust jacket. $30.
Bill Gates. The Road Ahead.
NY: Viking, 1995. ISBN 0670772895
First Edition, First Printing. Without the CD-ROM. Not price-clipped.
Gates' vision of our future as computers become invisible helpers in everything we do. He shares his own progress from Harvard dropout to visionary. The information highway leads us to a transformation enriching our possibilities.
Fine/fine. $125.
Elizabeth George. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner.
NY: Bantam Books, Sept. 1999. ISBN 9780553102352
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, library stamp on first and last endsheets. DJ with library tape.
Inspector Lynley and Havers investigate two murders on Calder Moor, but nothing is as it seems.
Fine/fine. $30.
Newt Gingrich. To Renew America.
NY: HarperCollins, 1995. ISBN 006017336-X
First Edition, First Printing.
The blueprint by the man who created the Republican Revolution in 1994 that changed the nature of politics for the next 15 years. Gingrich as Speaker of the House set the strategy and created the staff to make it happen. Here's how…
Fine/Fine. $35.
Rudolph W. Giuliani. Leadership. with Ken Kurson.
NY: Hyperion (Talk Miramax Books), 2002. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0786868414
An effective mayor of New York City even before the catastrophe of 9-11, Giuliani here shares his passion for leadership, the principles and techniques, the outspokenness that brought him to run for President in 2008. Giuliani was named Time magazine's Person of the Year. in 2001.
Fine/fine. $115. Two copies.
William Goldman.
The Season, A Candid Look at Broadway.
NY: Harcourt, Brace, World, 1969. ISBN 9781199171665
First Edition. Hardcover.
A historical look back at 20th-century Broadway and how the public taste has changed over time.
Good in library-protected very good dust jacket with two small tears. $30.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpcWZNldYFU
William Goldman.
Marathon Man. Basis for the Dustin Hoffman film.
London: Book Club Associates, 1976. ISBN ??
Book Club edition. Ink marks inside back cover. Signature slightly loosened at title page. Tape on dj.
This book is the basis for the Marathon Man film with Dustin Hoffman caught into a conspiracy involving diamonds and Nazi hunting.
Near fine in very good dust jacket. $30.
Godfrey Goodwin. Islamic Spain. Architectural Guides for Travelers.
London: Penguin, 1991. ISBN 9780140118520
First Penguin Edition. First Printing. Trade paperback. Owner label.
Province by province pictures and maps of Islamic buildings in Spain, the remaining structures from the sophisticated civilization that was the golden age of Islam when Europe was struggling to emerge from the Middle Ages.
Near fine. $35.
Sue Grafton. N Is for Noose.
NY: Henry Holt, 1998. ISBN 9780449223611
First Edition. Ownership label.
Kinsey Millhone investigates for a widow to find out why her husband was so obsessed the last 6 weeks of his life. Somehow, the hunter turns into the hunted and Kinsey is the target. Why?
Fine in good dust jacket. $30.
Sue Grafton. O Is for Outlaw.
NY: Henry Holt, 1999. ISBN 0805059555.
First Edition, First Printing.
An undelivered letter sets Kinsey Millhone on edge. Was the breakup of her first marriage really just a matter of a missed communication? And a tantalizing clue is about to reopen an old unsolved murder case.
Fine in protected fine dust jacket. $40.
Sue Grafton. R Is for Ricochet.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. ISBN 0399152288
First Edition, First Printing.
Kinsey Millhone babysits a newly released embezzler, but the sharks of her past come circling. Is it love, or is it money-laundering? "Sometimes the good guys win, even when they lose."
Fine in very good dust jacket. $30.
Sue Grafton. T Is for Trespass.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. ISBN 9780399154485
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover, no dj.
More a battle of wits than a whodunit.
Fine. $30.
Billy Graham. Just As I Am. The Autobiography of Billy Graham.
New York: HarperCollins/Zondervan, 1997. ISBN 0060633875
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
A friend to presidents since Eisenhower, Billy Graham shared his ministry around the world for fifty years.
As new/as new. $35.
Katharine Graham. Personal History.
Knopf, 1997. ISBN 0394585852. First Edition, 5th printing.
Intertwined autobiography and the story of the Graham family's Washington Post. With Katharine Graham at the helm, the Post became the paper of record for national politics. Graham herself mingled with Presidents and movers and shakers throughout her life.
Fine/fine. $20.
John Gray. Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus. A Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationship.
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 (1992?). ISBN 9780060168483
First Edition. Ownership stamp and signature.
"Dr. Gray explains how differences can come between the sexes and prohibit mutually fulfilling loving relationships…He gives advice on how to counteract these differences in communication styles, emotional needs, and modes of behavior…"
Fine/Fine. $25.
J. Stanley Gray. Psychology in Human Affairs.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1946. no ISBN.
First Edition, Third Impression. Hardcover.
Gray and eleven other contributors give the measure of psychology at mid-century in various fields: College Life; Child Development; Education; Vocational Guidance; Human Adjustments; Effects of Nutrition, Drugs, Alcohol, Tobacco; Mental Illness; Speech Correction; Public Opinion and Propaganda; Crime; Music, Art, and Leisure; Industry - Employment; Industry - Training and Merit; Work and Efficiency; Business; Military Affairs; and Clinical Practice. If you want historical perspective on attitudes in your field, this will provide it.
Very good. $35.
Great Books. A Guide for Leaders of Great Books Discussion Groups.
Chicago: Great Books Foundation, 1960. no ISBN.
Third Edition. Stapled. 44pp. Water streak across back cover.
Very good. $20.
Martin H. Greenberg and Ed Gorman. Cat Crimes. Masters of Mystery Present a Collection of New Cat Tales.
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1991. ISBN 1555216803.
Seventeen mysteries by Dorothy B. Hughes, Bill Pronzini, John Lutz, Joan Hess, and more. Introduction and notes on the authors by Gorman.
As new/fine. $15.
Bob Greene. Be True to Your School. A Diary of 1964.
New York: Atheneum, 1987. ISBN 9780689116124
Hardcover with dj
First Edition, 4th Printing.
Library stamp on last blank page. Bit of tape on dj.
Based on his own diary of junior and senior years in high school. Engaging, honest.
Fine in fine dj.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RE_8FTUDULE
John Grisham. The Appeal. A Novel.
New York: Doubleday, 2008. ISBN 9780385515067. First Edition, First Printing.
The chemical company found guilty of pollution in a small town appeals to the Mississippi Supreme Court. None of the nine justices seem inclined to reverse the costly verdict, but the owner, a billionaire, grooms a candidate for a position soon to be opened up on the Court...by him. How far will he go?
As new/Fine. $50. Two copies (Fine/very good).
John Grisham. The Brethren.
New York: Doubleday, Feb. 2000. ISBN 0385497466
First Edition, First Printing
In a minimum-security prison, the elite seem to be three former judges, who meet together in a law libary, write briefs for other inmates, administer jailhouse justice — and cook up a mail scam to make money. Everything is working fine, until they scam the wrong man on the outside.
As new/Fine. $80.
John Grisham. The Broker.
New York: Doubleday, 2005. ISBN 0385510454
First Edition, First Printing
A controversial Presidential pardon sets free a former power broker from Federal prison to instant exile — but he's been set up as bait by the CIA. Will he survive revenge from his former friends? And does he really have information vital to the security of the satellite system?
Fine/Fine. $42.
John Grisham. The Client.
NY: Doubleday, 1993. First American Edition. ISBN 038542471X
An eleven-year-old witnesses a suicide just as the lawyer tells him the real story of the murder of a Senator. The police cannot get him to reveal the secret, which he fears may cause the Mafia to retaliate. The boy hires his own lawyer, and that may not be enough…
Ownership label.
Fine in very good dust jacket. $40.
John Grisham. The Firm.
NY: Doubleday, 1991. First Edition, Second Printing. ISBN 0385416342
The source novel for the 1993 Sidney Pollack film, based on a screenplay by David Rabe, Robert Towne and David Rayfiel, starring Tom Cruise, Jeanne Triplehorn, Gene Hackman. A recent graduate with top honors, Mitchell spurns Wall Street offers to join a large firm in Memphis, Tennessee. A bright future turns cloudy with the suspicious deaths of two partners. When he is approached by an outsider, he begins to learn the truth about the firm, and has to run for his life. Grisham's second novel.
Fine/fine. $125.
John Grisham. The Innocent Man. Murder and Injustice in a Small Town.
NY: Doubleday, 2006. First Edition, 4th Printing. ISBN 0385517238
This is John Grisham's first nonfiction book, based on small-town justice gone wrong. A big-leaguer with a busted wing returns home with a life going nowhere. When a waitress was murdered, he and a friend were fingered, yet no credible evidence was presented at the trial. Now, one is a lifer, the ballplayer is on death row. Library stamp inside back cover.
Fine/fine. $45.
John Grisham. The King of Torts.
NY: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0385508042
A young lawyer with the Washington DC Office of Public Defender finds a case thought to be a common senseless street killing suddenly linked to a large company and could result in a huge settlement that would make him rich beyond avarice.
As New/fine. $45.
John Grisham. The Last Juror.
NY: Doubleday, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0385510438
College dropout Willie Traynor purchased a bankrupt Mississippi newspaper, The Ford County Times, in the 1970s. As editor and publisher, Willie reports corrupt politics, segregation, religion, and the war in Vietnam. His scoop of a lifetime comes, however, with the brutal rape and murder of a young widow. Danny Padgitt receives a life sentence for the crime, but he's released only nine years later. Shortly thereafter, jury members begin to die. Grisham's style is utterly convincing.
As New/fine. $70.
John Grisham. A Painted House.
NY: Doubleday, 2001. First Book Edition. ISBN 038550120X
A story drawn from Grisham's childhood in rural Arkansas. The seven-year-old narrator lives in a rented unpainted house among three generations. During the short cotton-picking season with the Mexican and Okie helpers, he hears secrets that will change all of their lives.
Fine/fine. $35.
John Grisham. The Partner.
NY: Doubleday, March 1997. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0385472951
A law partner is trapped in a burning car — only ashes are buried. He watches his own funeral from a distance and then is gone. A fortune from the law firm's off-shore account is withdrawn six weeks later. Now they've tracked him down in another country under another name.
Wine stain on rear cover of dust jacket.
Fine/fine. $45. Two copies (fine/near fine)
John Grisham, The Pelican Brief.
NY: Doubleday, 1992. ISBN 9780385421980
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ownership signature in pencil.
Basis of The Pelican Brief movie with Denzel Washington and Julia Roberts. Two Supreme Court justices are murdered on the same night. Darby Shaw, a law student, finds an obscure relationship that might explain why this happened, but she and the newsman she entrusts with her information are in a cat-and-mouse game for keeps.
Near fine with near fine dust jacket. $135.
John Grisham.
The Summons.
NY: Doubleday, Feb. 2002. ISBN 0385503822
First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Spine creased.
When the old judge summons his two sons — a scamp and a law professor — they expect to hear the details of the estate. But the judge dies before they arrive, and a family secret is revealed.
Fine/fine. $55.
Lisa Grunwald and Stephen J. Adler.
Letters of the Century. America 1900-1999.
NY: Dial Press, 1999. ISBN 0385315902
First Edition. Hardcover.
400 letters from celebrities and ordinary people show an intimate side to the last tumultuous century. Twain, Charlie Chaplin, Einstein's famous letter to FDR, Bill Gates. "Letters give history a voice."
Fine/near fine. $30.
Tricia Guild. Designing with Flowers.
NY: Crown, 1986. ISBN 0517559420
First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover.
Comprehensive guide to flower arranging: Color, Foliage, Containers, Art of Composition, Making the Most of Scent, Food and Flowers, Interiors, Choosing and Caring for Flowers.
Fine/near fine. $25.
HHH
Robert G. Hagstrom. The Essential Buffett. Timeless Principles for the New Economy.
NY: John Wiley Sons, 2002. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Unmarked.
Hagstrom analyzes Warren Buffett's conservative strategies for investing: invest in a business, not a stock, demand a safety margin, protect your portfolio from the emotional swings of the market.
As new.
Jerry Hall, Jerry Hall's Tall Tales.
NY: Pocket Books, 1985. ISBN
First Edition, Second Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket., 6.25x9.25, 225pp.
Mick Jagger's long-time lover, mother of his child. Chock-full of fashion photos, candid snapshots, cover photo by Annie Liebovitz. Written with Christopher Hemphill. Autobiography of a girl from hardscrabble Texas who goes over the top in Paris and ends up splashed across magazine covers, and ends up sharing a life with Mick Jagger of the Rolling Stones.
Very good, slight tatter on dust jacket at top of spine, library tape, tiny bug crush on first blank page. No ownership marks. $95.
***
H.R. Haldeman. The Haldeman Diaries. Inside the Nixon White House. Introduction by Stephen E. Ambrose.
ISBN 0399139621
First Edition, 3rd printing.
Richard Nixon's Chief of Staff, Haldeman kept a diary for more than four years, a private diary written in frank language. Now, after Haldeman's death, those unvarnished diaries provide an intimate portrait from the inside of the Nixon presidency. You can't get much closer, even from Nixon himself.
Fine/fine.
Dag Hammarskjold. Markings.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Translated by Leif Sjoberg and W.H. Auden, foreword by W.H. Auden. Deckled edges, front cover hinge a bit loose. Fragile dust jacket.
Hammarskjold's "sort of white book concerning my negotiations with myself and with God," published after his death.
Fine in very good dj. $75.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OaB-AjAMN0Y
Dag Hammarskjold. Markings.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. ISBN
First Edition, 12th printing. translated by Leif Sjoberg and W.H. Auden, foreword by W.H. Auden. Deckled edges. front cover hinge a bit loose. Fragile dust jacket.
Hammarskjold's "sort of white book concerning my negotiations with myself and with God," published after his death.
Fine in fair dj. $25. Two copies
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OaB-AjAMN0Y
Thomas Harris. Hannibal.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1999. ISBN 038529929X
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
The sequel to Harris' The Silence of the Lambs, this book is also the source of a movie starring Anthony Hopkins as the infamous Hannibal Lecter (Clarice Starling played this time by Julianne Moore). It's seven years later, and one of Hannibal's victims has survived and is drawing him into a trap. Or is he?
Fine/fine. $65.
A.S.A. Harrison. Orgasms. Twenty-two women talk frankly. Coach House Press.
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1974. no ISBN
First Edition. Dust jacket over plain paper covers. Dj worn with tears on spine, small liquid spills. 9" x 12".
Interviews with 22 women about orgasm. Back cover copy: "Well you see like a woman has a few things going for her, not very many but she has a few things going for her and one of them is uh, dare I mention it, a clit-clitoris and uh, whooo, a clitoris, yes. And what happens is that this old, this old clitoris of hers, it start to thumpin. It starts to thumpin and it starts to humpin, and it starts to throbbin and it starts to sobbin…" Coach House Press books are noted for their sense of design. This one is not just another cookie-cutter slab of a book.
Fine in a good dust jacket. $35/50.
Chip Heath and Dan Heath. Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die
NY: Random House, 2006. Pre-publication copy. Hardcover. ISBN 1400064287
Brothers Chip and Dan Heath, inspired by Malcom Gladwell's THE TIPPING POINT, examine the qualities that help ideas spread, thrive, and be remembered. Using a variety of anecdotes and psychological research, they define the fundamental characteristics of "sticky" stories, the ones that embed in our minds and play a role in the culture.
Good. $25.
Charles Hemming. Paint Finishes.
NY: Chartwell Books, 1987. ISBN 089009909X
Reprint Edition. Hardcover.
Paint can offer a great range of visual effects, from dragging and combing to wood graining, trompe l'oeil, marble, or other dramatic effects. Your work can look professional following these instructions for techniques of basic broken color to fantasy effects.
Fine/fine. $25.
Tony Hillerman. The Sinister Pig.
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Hc with dj
First Edition, First Printing. ISBN
Library stamp and ink on last blank page, library tape label on dj.
A murder case is wrested from Jim Chee's hands by the FBI. Why?
Fine in fine dj. $25.
Milton Hindus. Essays: Personal and Impersonal.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. ISBN
First Edition. Trade paperback. Front cover sunned.
Pieces Out of a Man's Life and Literary History and Criticism (heavy conversations about Whitman, Reznikoff, Whittaker Chambers, Irving Babbitt, Socrates, Proust, Thoreau, Céline, Robert Frost)
Very good. $23.
E.D. Hirsch, Jr. Cultural Literacy. What Every American Needs to Know.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. ISBN 039543095X. No dust jacket.
"The basic information needed to thrive in the modern world." Hirsch's idea shows the common currency of the marketplace of ideas circa 1987. 64 pages could be said to list everything worth knowing for the Boomer Generation, a snapshot of their mindset. If you're dealing with that demographic, this book would be a handy tool into their minds. Post-boomer? This might help with crossword puzzles.
Fine. $10.
How the West Was Won. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and Cinerama present How the West Was Won.
NY: Random House, 1963. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued.
This souvenir book celebrates the epic movie How the West Was Won. Using the text of seven articles in Life magazine on the American West from 1839 to 1889, M-G-M teamed up with the super-wide cinematic expensive technology of Cinerama for this epic project. Fred Waller's vision of Cinerama was to create the illusion of reality on the screen by using a very wide screen, too wide for any one camera. So three cameras were used in shooting, and their films were show simultaneously and seamlessly so that the field of vision is 147º, nearly surrounding the viewer. Seven-channel sound completed the presentation. In the film, a buffalo stampede and a train wreck make full use of the Cinerama experience. The stars include Lee J. Cobb, Henry Fonda, Carroll Bakeer, Karl Malden, Gregory Peck, George Peppard, Robert Preston, Debbie Reynolds, James Stewart, Spencer Tracy, Eli Wallach, John Wayne, Richard Widmark, Walter Brennan, Andy Devine, Raymond Massey, Agnes Moorhead, Harry Morgan, Thelma Ritter, Russ Tamblyn. It took three directors — Henry Hathaway, John Ford, George Marshall — working separately to handle the project.
Near fine. $70.
http://us.four.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi/1228539263-7883-1
Robert Hughes. The Fatal Shore. The Epic of Australia's Founding.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. A Borzoi Book.
First Edition, Third Printing. ISBN 0394506685. 688pp., with 32pp. of illustrations, and 6 maps. Deckled edges. With Notes, Bibliography, and Index.
"A prodigious, terrible story…its cruelties and evil were matched by heroism and humanity…the nation was born out of pain and courage, not dishonor." A riveting account of the painful birth of Australia as an enormous English prison, and run as a penal colony until the arrival of the last prison ship in 1868..then onward through its painful transformation into a new and flourishing nation.
Near fine/Very good. $35.
Thomas Hughes. Tom Brown's School Days. By an Old Boy.
NY: American Book Exchange, 1881.
Sixth Edition. Hardcover. no ISBN. Faded ink ownership mark dated 1881. Page edges are red-dyed on all three edges. Spine has two tiny holes and threads are starting to show.
The book's cover says Tom Brown at Rugby on front and spine. This is one of John B. Alden's reprints, many of them done from plates bought from other publishers. Alden "sought to provide good literature for the masses at the lowest possible price" and went broke doing it. For a cheap book for the masses, this is in excellent condition.
Very good. $150.
J.R. Hulbert. Dictionaries British and American.
NY: Philosophical Library, 1955. ISBN
First Edition, printed in Great Britain by Tonbridge Printers. Front flap inserted by title page, remainder of dust jacket taped into place with plastic cover. Library stamp on first blank page.
Dedicated to Eric Partridge. Detailed history of the development of the English dictionary, with "explaining the task which lies ahead of the would-be editor of a modern dictionary." Also covers the history of the American dictionary, slang and colloquial dictionaries, technical dictionaries.
Very good. $25.
III
Instructions for American Servicemen in Britain 1942.
Oxford: Bodleian Library, 2005. ISBN
Third Edition. Reprint. Hardcover. 4"x6". Originally issued by the United States War Department.
"An unusually direct view of how the British were seen by others." A snapshot of wartime Britain, which had been at war for three years.
As new. $20.
Robert Irwin. Tips and Traps When Mortgage Hunting.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2005. Third Edition. Paperback. ISBN 0071448926
Find the mortgage that fits your needs — and your budget. How to find and lock in the lowest rates available, while avoiding a balloon payment clause or ARMs. When to use a mortgage broker, how to cope with credit problems.
As new. $25.
JJJ
Sherril Jaffe. The Faces Reappear.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. ISBN
First Edition. Trade paperback. Extra color on title page. Slight scrapes on front cover.
1. View from a Foreign Land. 2. The Mother's Face. 3. The Foreign Land. 4. The Face Appears.
Very good. $17.
Sherril Jaffe. The Unexamined Wife.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1983. ISBN
First Edition. Trade paperback. Extra color on title page.
Part 1. The Unexamined Wife, Part 2. The After Wife. Part 3. The Marriage Made in Heaven. Short chapters that are short stories.
Fine. $25.
Mrs. Anna Jameson. Characteristics of Women. Moral, Poetical, and Historical.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1887. no ISBN. "From the last London Edition." Top edge gilt. Hardbound, no dust jacket. First Edition. Deckled edges. 467pp. 1#2oz.
Houghton Mifflin lists eight other publications by Mrs. Jameson. Twenty-five essays on Shakespearean characters from Cleopatra to Juliet to Desdemona.
Very good. $35.
Donald Johanson and Maitland Edey. Lucy. The Beginnings of Humankind.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 198a. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover, dust jacket.
Johanson's discovery of Lucy in Ethiopia broke through much of the mystery of human origins. Lucy's discovery iin 1974 gave us by far the oldest, most complete, and best-preserved skeleton of a pre-human biped. Johanson's at times cordial rivalry with Richard Leakey wouldn't stop with Lucy — both anthropologists have enriched the knowledge of our own heritage.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. $75.
KKK
Joseph Kanon. The Good German.
NY: Henry Holt, 2001. ISBN 0805064222
First Edition, First Printing.
A war correspondent in newly occupied Berlin searches for a former lover, gets involved in tracking down a soldier's murder, and finds that he's stumbled on a very big story amid the chaos and corruption of U.S.-occupied Germany — finding the "good Germans," the scientists who might help in the next war, the anticipated struggle with the Soviet Union. Basis for the Oecar nominated film directed by Steven Soderbergh and starring George Clooney, Cate Blanchett, and Tobey Maguire.
Fine/Fine. $50.
Walter Karp. The Smithsonian Institution.
Washington: Smithsonian, 1965. no ISBN
Story of how the Smithsonian Institution came into being, the legacies, creating history through objects and the arts.
Good. $10.
***Alan S. Kaufman. Assessing Adolescent and Adult Intelligence.
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1990. ISBN
First Edition, 9th printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Short yellow smutch on page edges.
Evaluation of tests for measuring intelligence, especially the WAIS-R.
IQ testing history and interpretations; attacks on IQ construct; Wechsler-Bellevue and WAIS; WAIS-R research, short forms; Stratification variables; Age & IQ; V-P IQ discrepancies; Profile interpretation; Neuropsychological assessment; Mental retardation, adaptive behavior, giftedness; Memory, cognitive, achievement supplements.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. $95.
Garrison Keillor. Leaving Home. A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories.
NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. ISBN 067081976X. First Edition, First Printing.
Keillor elaborates on characters first appearing in Lake Wobegon Days - Darlene from the Chatterbox Cafe, Dale Uecker heading for the Navy, Father Emil retiring at last, many more.
As new/fine. $65.
Garrison Keillor. Love Me. A Novel.
NY: Viking Penguin, 2003. ISBN 0670032468
First Edition, First Printing.
A story of ambition, success and failure, love and a maybe even steady job. On the basis of getting a piece in the New Yorker, Larry writes a novel, which hits big, then another which bombs. Eventually he takes on a job as an advice columnist, and by giving "wisdom" to others manages to turn things around in his own life, much like Powdermilk Biscuits do.
Fine/Fine. $65.
Robert Kennedy. Robert Kennedy in His Own Words. The Unpublished Recollections of the Kennedy Years. Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Edited by Edwin O. Guthman and Jeffrey Shulman.
NY: Bantam Books, June 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dj. 16 pages of b&w photos. ISBN 0553153167.
This volume is based on transcripts of extensive interviews with Robert F. Kennedy from the mid-1960s done for the John F. Kennedy Library. Robert is candid about his own role in the Bay of Pigs, civil rights events, and involvement in Vietnam. He also discusses the decision for JFK to run, the last-minute choice of Lyndon Johnson for Vice President, and the making of the "New Frontier" staff and Cabinet choices. organized crime, J. Edgar Hoover, private opinions about world leaders.
Near fine/fine. $30.
Ronald Kessler. Sins of the Father.
NY: Perennial, 2005. ISBN
Good. $25.
Stephen King. Cell. A Novel.
NY: Scribner, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. One crease on front flap. ISBN 9780743292337.
It starts with a call on a cell phone — everybody has one. But The Pulse spreads like an epidemic, plunging civilization into chaos. "Can you hear me now?" A few survivors head for the Main wilderness to escape the madness.
Fine/fine. $45.
Stephen King. Dreamcatcher. A Novel.
NY: Scribner, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0743211383. 621pp.
On an annual hunting trip, four men find themselves tangling with an alien, and finding the courage to stand together.
Fine/Fine. $60. Two copies
Stephen King. Hearts in Atlantis.
NY: Scribner, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0670813028. 525pp. One corner bumped.
Five interconnected narratives, glimpses of characters at different stages of their lives confronting evil where least expected.
Near fine/near fine. $40.
Stephen King. Insomnia.
NY: Viking, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0670855030. 787pp.
A widower can't sleep, and can't sleep. He begins to see things, or is it hallucination?
Fine/near fine. $75.
Stephen King. It. A Novel.
NY: Viking, 1986. First Edition. ISBN 0670813028. 1,140pp.
Summer 1958 — seven young people — the Losers — confront a creature living in the sewer system of their small town, and vanquish it before the summer is over. But 17 years later, they're called together again because of a childhood promise, and come face to face with It.
Very good/very good. $95.
Stephen King. Rose Madder.
NY: Viking, 1995. First Hardcover Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0670858692.
Fleeing an unhappy marriage, Rose finds a new life in another city. Her husband is a cop, and his mental imbalance makes him doubly dangerous.
Fine/near fine. $75.
Joe Klein. The Natural. The Misunderstood Presidency of Bill Clinton.
NY: Doubleday, 2002. ISBN 0385506198
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
Klein, revealed as the author of the anonymously published blockbuster Primary Colors about the first Clinton campaign from the inside, here gives an even-handed perspective on Bill Clinton's whole administration.
As new/as new. $15.
Milton Klonsky. Blake's Dante. The Complete Illustrations to the Divine Comedy.
NY: Harmony Books, 1980. ISBN
First Edition. 11.5"x11.5" Hardcover, sunned, silver stamping on spine worn. Hinges loosened but not torn.
One hundred nine engravings by William Blake for an edition of Dante's Divine Comedy, most of them dealing with the Inferno. A few other engravings included. Extensive notes on the plates. Some plates have been colored, presumably by Blake himself.
Good. $23.
Adrienne Koch. The American Enlightenment. The Shaping of the American Experiment and a Free Society.
NY: George Braziller, 1965. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with protected dust jacket, yellowed tape. Library stamp, label, and trimmed front blank page. 669pp.
Ample selection of writings from five major figures whose words shaped the vision of America:
Benjamin Franklin,
John Adams,
Thomas Jefferson,
James Madison,
Alexander Hamilton.
Each section is divided into Autobiography, Letters, and Other Writings.
Very good in near fine dust jacket. $150.
Carolyn Koons. Unstuck. Hope for Anyone Who Feels Stuck Between the Pain of the Past and the Promise of the Future.
Ann Arbor: Servant, 1993. ISBN
First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, nick in dust jacket, slight foxing on page edges.
Every obstacle offers an opportunity. Decide what you want to do and who you want to become. How to risk change in adult life passages and come out the other side better than you were before.
Very good in very good dust jacket. $15.
http://us.four.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi/1228627324-31565-0
Ted Koppel. Off Camera. Private Thoughts Made Public.
NY: Vintage (Random House), 2000. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0375727086
Koppel, the long-time moderator of Nightline, late night news magazine, always brings a fresh perspective, asks the hard questions, and keeps journalistic balance to his reporting. In this book, however, he speaks his mind plainly and intelligently about public issues, and about himself.
Fine. $15.
John P. Kotter, A Sense of Urgency.
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard Business School Press,, 2008. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1422179710
Business writer John Kotter provides in depth information about one of the key elements from his earlier best seller LEADING CHANGE. Kotter says that organizational change will not happen unless it begins with a sense of urgency, and he shows how to spotlight that need, how to make employees actually feel it, and how to maintain that feeling throughout the process. The enemy is complacency, and John Kotter knows how to fight it.
Good. $25
Ralph and Terry Kovel. Kovels' Know Your Antiques.
NY: Crown, 1981. ISBN 0517545012. Hardcover.
What you need to know (with pictures) about Pottery and Porcelain; Glass; Bottles, Furniture and Furniture Construction; Lighting Devices; Silver, Pewter; Tinware and Toleware; Clocks; Needlework; Jewelry; Prints, Paintings; Paper Antiques; Store Stuff; Books; Music; Toys; and more. Outdated as a price guide, but this book contains a wealth of information.
Near fine/near fine. $25
Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr. The Joy of LIFE (Magazine)
New York: Time Magazine, 1989. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dj. Silver foil on blue cloth. Small pencil mark on first page, small ink inside back cover. Library tape on dj. 9.5x12.5. 224pp.
250 pictures, approximately 15% of them in color. LIFE Magazine specialized in catching the human moment in photos.
Fine in near fine dj. $50.
LLL
Thomas Laird. Into Tibet, The CIA's First Atomic Spy and His Secret Expedition to Lhasa.
NY: Grove Press, 2002. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8p. b&w picture section,6.25x9.25, 364pp.
An attempt by the CIA to arm the Tibetans and to recognize Tibet's independence in 1949, but headed off by the Communist victory over the Nationalists in China.
Very fine in fine jacket. $40.
Michael Lally. ¿Que Pasa Baby?
Michael Lally. ¿Que Pasa Baby?
Fresno: Wake Up Heavy, 2001. ISBN
First Edition, paperbound. 5.5x8.5, stapled, 20pp.
New. $25.
***
Brian Lamb. Booknotes. America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas.
First Edition, 2nd Printing. ISBN 88072928474.
32 color plates. 420pp.
Lamb's anthology includes pieces by David McCullough, bell hooks, Daniel Boorstin, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peggy Noonan, Norman Mailer, George Will, Peter Arnett, Morley Safer, Christopher Hitchens, Wiliam F. Buckley, Jr., John Hockenberry, Richard Nixon, Bill Clinton, Hillary Rodham Clinton, Colin Powell, Clark Clifford, Mikhail Gorbachev, Betty Friedan, Newt Gingrich, Margaret Thatcher, and aobut 75 more.
Fine/Fine.
Edward E. Lawler III and Chris Worley. Built to Change: How to Achieve Sustained Organizational Effectiveness.
Jossey-Bass, 2005. ISBN 0787980617
Hardcover.
In this groundbreaking book, organizational effectiveness experts Edward Lawler and Christopher Worley show how organizations can be “built to change” so they can last and succeed in today’s global economy. Instead of striving to create a highly reliable Swiss watch that consistently produces the same behavior, they argue organizations need to be designed in ways that stimulate and facilitate change. Built to Change focuses on identifying practices and designs that organizations can adopt so that they are able to change.
Good. $30.
Luis Leal. Mitos y Leyendas de México/Myths and Legends of Mexico.
Santa Barbara: Bandanna Books/Center for Chicano Studies, 2002. ISBN 978-0-942208-31-3
Perfectbound edition. (Also available in signed hardcover, and signed perfectbound editions).
Lavish coffeetable (9.5x12.5) bilingual book of the stories that trace the Mexican culture (including Aztlan, the American Southwest) from creation myths to the early twentieth-century revolution. Edited with an Introduction by Mauricio Parra, book design by Sasha Newborn.
Illustrations and cover art by the Mexican artist Álvaro Ángeles Suman. Each one of Suman's 20 colorful plates seem to re-invent art.
New. $49.50
Luis Leal. Leal, Mitos Perfectbound signed.
Santa Barbara: Bandanna Books/Center for Chicano Studies, 2002. ISBN
(Also available in signed hardcover, and unsigned perfectbound editions).
Lavish coffeetable (9.5x12.5) bilingual book of the crucial stories that form the basis for contemporary Mexican culture (including Aztlan, the American Southwest) from creation myths to the early twentieth-century revolution.
Illustrations and cover art by the Mexican artist Álvaro Ángeles Suman. Each one of Suman's 20 colorful plates seem to re-invent art. Edited with an Introduction by Mauricio Parra, book design by Sasha Newborn.
Luis Leal is the dean of Mexican American intellectuals in the United States, recipient of the U.S. National Humanities Medal and Mexico's Aguila Azteca Award. And a good storyteller as well.
New. $150.
Luis Leal. Leal, Mitos Hardcover signed.
Santa Barbara: Bandanna Books/Center for Chicano Studies, 2002. ISBN
Signed hardcover edition, with dust jacket. (Also available in signed perfectbound, and unsigned perfectbound editions).
Lavish coffeetable (9.5x12.5) bilingual book of the crucial stories that form the basis for contemporary Mexican culture (including Aztlan, the American Southwest) from creation myths to the early twentieth-century revolution.
Illustrations and cover art by the Mexican artist Álvaro Ángeles Suman. Each one of Suman's 20 colorful plates seem to re-invent art. Edited with an Introduction by Mauricio Parra, book design by Sasha Newborn.
Luis Leal is the dean of Mexican American intellectuals in the United States, recipient of the U.S. National Humanities Medal and Mexico's Aguila Azteca Award. And a good storyteller as well.
New. $350.
John Le Carré. The Night Manager. A Novel.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. ISBN
First Edition. A Borzoi Book. Trade paperback. one-inch tear at top of spine.
A Zurich hotel manager in 1991 — his Englishness a well-kept secret — watches the door, "waiting to receive the worst man in the world."
Very good. $22.
http://us.four.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi/1228624193-31164-1
***
John Le Carré. The Secret Pilgrim.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. ISBN
January 14, 1991 "Second Printing Before Publication." Hardcover, dust jacket. Deckled edges.
Stephen Leeb and Roger Conrad. The Agile Investor.
Sir Roger L'Estrange. Seneca's Morals, by Way of Abstract, to Which Is Added, a Discourse, Under the Title of an After-Thought.
New York, American Publishers Corporation, undated. ISBN
Hardcover. Sixth American Edition. 359 pp. Front cover roughly opened, pages are in good condition. Bookseller label inside front cover. Notations on pp. iii, ix, xii. Blue cloth cover stamped "Century Edition" with publisher's label showing wear.
Two publishers, both in Philadelphia, had come out with this title labeled "Sixth American Edition" in the 1830s. This undated edition is apparently a reprint in the 1880s by John W. Lovell, who tried to corner the cheap book market by acquiring the printing plates of a number of companies. The new copyright laws instituted in 1891 confounded his scheme and the Panic of 1893 didn't help. Lovell was replaced by John M. Forbes. The company was renamed American Publishers Corporation (later named Publishers Plate Renting Company), and was finally sold at auction in 1904.
The contents include L'Estrange's pieces: To the Reader, Of Seneca's Writings, Seneca's Life and Death, Postscript, and An After-Thought. Seneca's pieces are:
Of Benefits, Of a Happy Life, Of Anger, and 28 Epistles.
L'Estrange on his translation: "How faithfully soever I have dealt with my author, in a just and genuine representation of his sense and meaning, so have I, on the other hand, with no less conscience and affection, consulted the benefit, ease, and the satisfaction of the English reader, in the plainness and simplicity of the style, and in the perspicuity of the method."
Very Good. $60/90.
Alexander Levy. The Orphaned Adult. Understanding and Coping with Grief and Change After the Death of Our Parents.
Cambridge, MA: Perseus, 1999. ISBN
First paperback edition, 4th printing.
Levy, a psychotherapist, discusses the unknown, grief, sense of identity, relationships and changes, techniques of grief, importance of grieving, what to learn from death of parents.
Near Fine. $29.
Charlton T. Lewis, An Elementary Latin Dictionary.
New York: American Book Company (Harper & Brothers),1890. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. Marbled page edges top, face, and bottom. Front cover free, back cover missing. Four pages of ads in rear. Spine cover worn away but signature sewing intact, all 956 pages present. Original owner signature. Pebbled cover.
Lewis's dictionary has been kept in print over a hundred years. This specimen, despite extensive wear, shows the details that used to go into book production. Paper and ink are in excellent shape, unlike many 19th-century books.
Fair. $50.
Lord & Taylor's Everyday Cook Book. Cyclopedia of Practical Recipes. Commemorative Edition.
NY: Lord & Taylor, 1976. no ISBN. Softcover. Cover has a felt finish, with gold printing, some of which has worn off. Spine sunned. Two small gouges.
This cookbook is a re-issue from the original publication in the 1860s, when Lo9rd & Taylor stood at Grand and Chystie Streets in Manhattan. Here are the chapter headings: Bread and Breakfast Dishes; Cakes; Drinks; Dessert and Tea Dishes; Fish; Ices, Ice cream, Candy; Invalid Cookery; Meats; Breakfast Dishes; Miscellaneous; Puddings; Pudding Sauces; Pastry; Preserves, Canned Fruits, Jelly; Preserved and Canned Fruits; Poultry, Game, etc.; Pork, Ham, Eggs; Soups; Sauces for Meats, etc.; Salads, Pickles, and Catsup (yes, they made catsup in those days); Vegetables. Unique recipes from Nineteenth Century cuisine.
Good. $25.
Los Angeles Type Founders. Type. Letterpress type catalog from the 1970s. no ISBN
Undated, from "the West's Largest Type Foundry" long out of business.
Catalog of letterpress type fonts and ornaments, 4x9, stapled, 80pp.
Like New. $15.
Janet Lowe. Welch. An American Icon.
John Wiley and Sons, 2001. ISBN 0471413356. First Edition, First Printing.
Jack Welch's "gospel of good management" led GE to pre-eminence.
This book is really a story of GE during the Welch years, how he shapted the company.
Fine/near fine. $20.
Eli Luria. Travel Sketches, Arabian Nights Travel Adventure. Color cartoon sketches.
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1999. ISBN
First Edition. Paperbound, self-cover. Printed on heavy stock, with color drawings on every page. 10x12, 166pp.
Like New. $125.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=173bQHwhSTA
Rev. Barry W. Lynn. Piety & Politics: The Right Wing Assault on Religious Freedom.
New York: Harmony Books, 2006. ISBN
First Hardcover Edition, with dust jacket. Signed. 5.75x9, 262pp.
New. $40.
MMM
David Macaulay. Cathedral. The Story of Its Construction.
Boston: Houghton Miffling, 1973. ISBN
First Sandpiper Paperback Edition, 10th printing.
Imaginative reconstruction of how cathedrals are built, modeled on existing cathedrals, with pen and ink drawings of cities, floor plans, perspective drawings of sections, outside, inside, steeple, belfry, chapel. A Caldecott Honor Book.
Near fine. $15.
The Making of The Jewel in the Crown.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983. ISBN
First Edition. Trade paperback.
The Jewel in the Crown (i.e., India) was a Mobil Masterpiece Theatre Presentation on PBS based on the Raj quartet by Paul Scott. This sweeping saga shows the tumultuous years of the final years of the British in India. Essays by Bamber Gascoigne, Ken Taylor, James Cameron, Roland Gant, and M.M. Kaye. Profiles and pictures of the cast, paragraphs on the production crew. Historical pictures and scenes from the 4-year production.
Very good. $15.
Making of James Clavell's Shogun.
NY: Dell, 1980. ISBN
First Edition. Paperback. Hole cleanly punched in upper corner of front cover.
Foreword by James Clavell.
Television series starring Richard Chamberlain and Toshiro Mifune — a dramatization of Clavell's story of a British ship and crew shipwrecked on the coast of medieval Japan. The captain learns enough of the ways of the samurai to prove a skillful advocate or adversary. A fascinating glimpse into this closed society. Full of pictures (mostly b&w) of cast and crew.
Very good. $15.
William Manchester. The Death of a President. November 20-November 25, 1963. ISBN 0671049607
NY: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover with protected price-clipped dj. Deckled edges. 710pp. with bibliography and index. ISBN
Manchester set out to write Portrait of a President, and had a three-and-a-half hour interview with Kennedy in October 1961. They shared many of the same experiences, Purple Hearts from the Pacific Theater of World War II, both from Massachusetts. Originally with invitations from Jackie and Robert Kennedy, Manchester set out to write about the assassination; he was a privileged observer of the Warren Commission during its inquiry. He also did his own research in Texas.
Fine/fine. $125.
Robert Mankoff, ed. The New Yorker Book of Technology Cartoons.
Princeton: Bloomberg Press, 2000. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket and CD. 8.5x8.75, 110pp.
New Yorker cartoons, introduction by Robert Mankoff.
Cartoons from many of the best cartoonists published in the New Yorker magazine, related to the computer age, such as the famous cartoon where one dog says to another, "Once you're on the Web, no one knows you're a dog."
As New.
S.A. Mansbach. Standing in the Tempest. Painters of the Hungarian Avant-Garde 1908-1930.
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1991. ISBN
9.25"x12". 240pp.
First Edition.
Many color plates of Hungarian art during this period from the last days of the Austro-Hungarian Empire to the revolution of 1919 to counter-revolution. Influences from the rest of Eastern Europe and from Russia are explored.
As new. $40.
Marcus Aurelius. Marcus Aurelius and His Times. The Transition from Paganism to Christianity.
Comprising Marcus Aurelius: Meditations; Lucian: Hermotimus, Icaromenippus; Justin Martyr: Dialogue with Trypho, First Apology; Walter Pater: Marius the Epicurean (selections).
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, for the Classics Club, 1973. ISBN
Reprint edition.
Edited by Irwin Edman. Stoicism was the leading ethical system in Rome, replaced by the message of Christianity.
Fine. $15.
Ngaio Marsh. Light Thickens.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. ISBN
First American Edition, First Printing. Book Club Edition.
Deckled edges. Library label on first blank page.
The last book by Ngaio Marsh. A difficult cast for Macbeth, the "damned Scots play," and the last performance features a real claymore (sword) onstage killing a real person.
Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Steve Martin. Shopgirl: A Novella.
NY: Hyperion, 2000. ISBN
First Edition, Fifth Printing. Stiff cover, self-covers, deckled edges. 5.5x8, 133pp.
New York Times Bestseller.
Fine, pencil mark on first blank page. $15.
Valerie Martin. Mary Reilly.
NY: Doubleday, 1990. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.5x9.5, 264pp.
Near fine, library stamp and pencil ownership mark on first blank page. Dust jacket near fine, library tape. $25.
Mary Matalin and James Carville. All's Fair. Love, War, and Running for President. With Peter Knobler.
NY: Random House, 1994. ISBN 0679431039
First Trade Edition, 6th Printing. 16 pages of b&w photos. Hardcover, dust jacket.
Two high-powered political operatives battled through the 1992 campaign for President, pitting George Bush against Bill Clinton — and Mary against James. This book deails the insider stratagems as no one else could — and also chronicles their own unexpected romance that blossomed right across party lines. A remarkable story.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. $25.
Margaret Matches. Savage Paradise.
NY: Century Company, 1931. no ISBN. First Edition, First Printing. Spine sunned, top of spine with tiny hole.
A personal account of a voyage of discovery to New Guinea, in those days Dutch New Guinea, NE New Guinea, and Papua, as well as stops in nearby New Britain and the Admiralty Islands. Drawings on every chapter head, navigation chart on endleaves. New Guinea, still largely unexplored, is perhaps closest to our ancient past as any place on earth — and this account from 75 years ago is even closer.
Very good. $15.
Chris Matthews. Now, Let Me Tell You What I Really Think.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Softcover. First Touchstone Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0684962352
Matthews tells what it means to be an American by sharing his own adventures in life, Catholic school, Peace Corps, politics. Reflections, aphorisms, and reminiscences.
Very good. $15.
Chris Matthews. Hardball. How Politics Is Played — Told by One Who Knows the Game.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Softcover. First Touchstone Edition, First Printing. Revised and updated from 1988. ISBN 0684845598
Ten years since publication, the MSNBC show Hardball is going strong, with countless experts, handlers, journalists, savvy political operatives, policy wonks answering Chris Matthews' tough questions. Digging deeper and persisting in his search for the truth behind the story, Matthews' Hardball has become an essential resource for understanding the political whirl of Washington and the nation.
Near fine. $25.
Edward A. Matunas. Do It Yourself Gun Repair. Gunsmithing at Home.
Bellvale, NY: Woods 'N Water, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0972280421. Two scratches on front cover. Hardcover without dust jacket as issued.
Matunas covers a wide variety of repair and replacements, the tools you'll need, and how to spot problem areas. Special sections cover Remington, Winchester, Savage, and Marlin rifles. Plenty of photos and exploded parts charts.
Very good. $25.
Bill Mauldin. Up Front.
NY: Henry Holt, 1945. First Edition. no ISBN.
Bill Mauldin's sketches from the front in World War II made the war human, and enabled people to be able to laugh in the midst of misery and hardship. His two scruffy dogfaces made sense of a world gone mad.
Tear at top of spine, wear at bottom.
Very good. $125.
Ernest R. May & Philip D. Zelikow. The Kennedy Tapes. Inside the White House During the Cuban Missile Crisis.
Cambridge MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1997. First Edition. ISBN 0674179269. 728pp. 18 b&w photo pages.
"Full and autnenticated transcripts" from the most important decision made during the Cold War. President Kennedy weighed the options, heard conflicting ideas from his military advisers, the CIA, Senators, staff — then made his historic announcement.
As new/as new. $30.
Celeste McCollough and Loche Van Atta. Statistical Concepts. A Program for Self-Instruction.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. ISBN
First Edition, trade paperback. Cover scuffed, one crease.
Statistical inference, random sampling, probabilities, null hypothesis, chi-square, normal curve, t distribution, linear regression, correlation coefficient -- hey, it's all Greek to me, but the authors claim you don't need a teacher for this.
Good. $15.
Mark McConville. Adolescence. Psychotherapy and the Emergent Self.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1995. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, dust jacket. Underlining.
A tasks model of the dramatic changes of adolescent development, based on Gestalt Therapy concepts. Child to self, taking ownership, the psychotherapy of disembegging, interiority and integration. Making sense of the fits and starts of real life.
Very good in a fine dust jacket. $25.
David McCullough. John Adams.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0684813637
This honest Yankee patriot early threw his lot with the rebels and persevered in difficult missions to bring about a free and independent nation. His voluminous correspondence with his wife Abigail — necessary because of their long separations — give a wealth of intimate details and highflown political discussions between the two. Honored at last by the Presidency, Adams' patriotic zeal did not translate well into administrative tasks. A monumental biography by Pulitzer Prize winner David McCullough.
As new/as new. $65.
Emma McLaughlin and Nicola Kraus. The Nanny Diaries. A Novel.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002. ISBN
First Edition.
"Hilarious look at life as a nanny to the rich and fatuous." - Jane Heller. Love, snobbery, interdependence.
Very good in a near fine dust jacket. $39.
Larry McMurtry. Texasville.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. ISBN
First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Deckled edges.
Texasville, a sequel to The Last Picture Show, shows the same small town in the mid-1980s, the "trough of the oil glut" when millionaires turn paupers in a boomtown gone bust. Jacy (played by Cybill Shepherd, to whom this book is dedicated, in The Last Picture Show) returns as a Hollywood celebrity, and things begin to happen — again.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. $49.
James M. McPherson, General Editor. "To the Best of My Ability" The American Presidents.
NY: Dorling Kindersley, 2000. First American Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0789450739
Essays on each President by members of the Society of American Historians. A fresh look at American history. This is a heavy book, filled with 300 pages of photos, portraits, facsimiles, and an additional 168pp. of the Campaigns and Inaugural Addresses by Richard M. Pious, with posters, flags, portraits and campaign paraphernalia. McPherson is a Pulitzer Prize winner.
As new. $75.
Jordan D. Metzl. The Young Athlete. With Carol Shookhoff. A Sports Doctor's Complete Guide for Parents.
Boston: Little, Brown, 2002. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, dust jacket
An advocate of youth sports, Dr. Metzl gives a comprehensive program of being a good sports parent." How to work with a coach, sense of perspective, the developing athlete in adolescence, nutrition and nutritional supplements, pre-season conditioning, overuse injury, upper- and lower-body injuries, and balancing sports with academics when it's time for college.
Near fine. $45.
James A. Michener. Alaska.
NY: Random House, 1988. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 6.25x9.5, 878pp. Foil on cloth spine shows wear.
A panoramic fictionalized recreation of Alaska's history from the first inhabitants to the present.
Very good.
James A. Michener. Caribbean.
NY: Random House, 1989. ISBN 0394565614
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket a bit sunned.
Michener turns his gaze to the history and adventure of the Caribbean.
Fine/Very good. $55.
James A. Michener. Iberia, Spanish Travels and Reflections.
NY: Random House, 1968. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. 6.5x9, 818pp., hundreds of photos.
Library stamp, ownership signature. $20.
James A. Michener. Space. A Novel.
NY: Random House, 1982. First Edition. ISBN 0394505557
The story of NASA from 1944, with an enormous cast of characters. Gemini, Apollo, Viking, Voyager, how it all came together to create the first space program in the world.
Fine/good. $50.
Earl Schenk Miers. The Civil War. How and Why Wonder Book. Deluxe Edition.
Grosset and Dunlap, 1961. 8.5"x 11".
A children's book about a serious period in American history. "What terrible decisions did America face in 1860?" "What was the principle Lincoln wouldn't give up?" "How did Grant write new rules of war?" Color illustrations throughout - scenes of American life, battlefields, personalities.
Very good, $10.
Doug Mitchel. Harley -Davidson Rolling Sculpture. A Pictorial Celebration of the First 95 Years.
NY: Publications International, 2000. ISBN 0485329552
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dj. 12" x 12". Silver, black, and red cover (hard to see in photos). Hinges weakened.
The American legend Harley-Davidson motorcycles have been around a very long time. Doug Mitchel's photos, and H-D archive photos document that history. Sound engineering, style, and a strong dealership network — oh, and did I mention style? contributed to their longterm success. In 1918, H-D was the world's largest manufacturer of motorcycles. A WWII contract bought 85,000 Harleys, and many were later converted for civilian use. The Sixties, Seventies, Eighties all showed changing customer taste, and H-D kept abreast, selling not just transportation but the riding experience. People love their Harleys.
Very good. $35.
Akio Morita. Made in Japan. Akio Morita and Sony. With Edwin M. Rheingold and Mitsuko Shimomura.
Dutton, 1986. ISBN 0525244654. First Edition, 2nd printing. Owner's signature.
In devastated Japan in 1946, Sony was founded on nothing but an idea, to rebuild from scratch with new technology. When Morita took over, he had to create new markets for tape recorders, then later the Sony Walkman and other innovative products. Establishing a strong U.S. presence brought Sony a global perspective. Morita here shares is vision of the future of technology, management styles of Japan vs. America, and the "hollowing out of American Industry."
Fine/fine. $15.
Toni Morrison. Love.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. ISBN 0375409440
First Edition. Deckled edges.
How many women loved Bill Cosey, each in her own way — but heseemed obsessed by unknown forces, or was it just this one woman?
As new. $75.
NNN
Vladimir Nabokov. Lectures on Literature.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. ISBN
Edited by Fredson Bowers. Intro by John Updike
First Harvest/HBJ Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Cover unglued from front and spine.
Besides his career as a critically acclaimed author in Russian, German, and English (Lolita is his most famous), Nabokov was a perceptive critic. He lectured for 20 years, teaching literature at Wellesley and Cornell. Here are some of those lectures, culled from Nabokov's handwritten lecture notes.
* Jane Austen's Mansfield Park
* Charles Dickens' Bleak House
* Gustave Flaubert's Madame Bovary
* Ulysses by James Joyce
* Franz Kafka's "The Metamorphosis"
* Swann's Way by Marcel Proust
* Robert Louis Stevenson's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
* plus "The Art of Literature and Common Sense."
Good. $25.
Martina Navratilova and Liz Nickles. The Total Zone.
NY: Villard, 1994.
First Edition, Second Printing. ISBN 0679433902
A sixteen-year-old tennis star has her own business, gets herself on magazine covers. But the high pressure game turns loyalty into something else; where is the line between privacy and public appearance? The Desert Springs Sports Science Clinic offers the "Total Zone" method, yet that's where this star disappears. Abuse, suicide, and murder enter in.
Fine/Fine. $20.
David Nevin. Dream West.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983.
First Edition. ISBN 0399127429
The story of John Charles Fremont and his wife Jessie, the daughter of Thomas Hart Benton, the powerful Missouri Senator. Fremont was almost President, as the first choice by the newly formed Republican Party. He had conquered California but faced court-martial, gained millions in the Gold Rush and lost it in New York investments, headed the Western Division in the Civil War but was betrayed before a crucial battle. Jessie promoted his career actively, and shared the ups and downs.
Fine/Fine. $25.
The New Yorker 1950-1955 Album.
NY: Harper, 1955. First Edition. no ISBN
Cartoons from the New Yorker, including Peter Arno, Charles Addams, and the regulars. Wear at top and bottom of spine.
Good. $25.
OOO
John O'Donohue. Anam Cara. A Book of Celtic Wisdom.
NY: Cliff Street (HarperCollins), 1998. First paperback edition. ISBN 006092943X. Light scratches on back cover.
Anam Cara = soul friend. O'Donohue shares ancient teachings, stories, blessings, Celtic wisdom. "A radiant source of wisdom" — Larry Dossey.
Very good. $20.
Keith Olbermann and Dan Patrick. The Big Show. Inside ESPN's Sportscenter.
ISBN 0671009184
First Edition, First Printing
Repartee about anything — including sports — between this dynamic duo runs through the entire book. Later on, Olbermann forsook this gig for "Countdown with Keith Olbermann," a heavyweight news show on MSNBC that's not afraid to "play Oddball" or name the "Worst Person in the World" for that day. Olbermann before he was Olbermann. Dan Patrick currently hosts The Dan Patrick Show and co-hosts NBC's Football Night in America.
Fine/Fine. $75.
Dean Ornish. Eat More, Weigh Less. Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly.
NY: HarperCollins, 1993. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Yellow highlighter on some pages. 425pp.
Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program with 250pp. of recipes from master chefs: Wolfgang Puck, Paul Bertolli, David Boulud, Joyce Goldstein, Hubert Keller, Michael Lomonaco, and 17 more. Ornish's patients lose weight without counting calories, without measuring portion sizes, without hunger.
Very good in fine dust jacket. $42.
Ortho's Home Improvement Encyclopedia, Problem Solving from A to Z.
San Francisco; Chevron Chemical, 1985. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover, 512pp. Unmarked.
Comprehensive home projects and repairs, chockful of photos, diagrams, and information.
Fine. $85.
PPP
Sheila Paine. The Afghan Amulet. Travels from the Hindu Kush to Razgrad.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. ISBN
First US Edition, first printing. A Wyatt Book. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ownership label.
Four journeys into Kohistan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Kurdistan, Turkey, and Bulgaria, on the track of an elusive amulet textile pattern.
"Your amulet," said Majeed…"The women here hang them on cradles to keep away the evil eye."
What is the Middle East? A maze of contradictions and adventures and people whose world seems exotic to the stranger. And yet…
Fine in fine dust jacket. $25.
http://us.four.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi/1228713667-3159-0
Sara Paretsky, ed. A Woman's Eye, anthology.
NY; Delacorte Press, 1991. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
Includes stories by Sue Grafton, Antonia Fraser, Faye Kellerman, Sara Paretsky.
Fine in very good dust jacket. $30.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v2ZKXnIEd7U
Sara Paretsky. Tunnel Vision. A V.I. Warshawski Novel.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1994. ISBN
First Edition.
V.I's need for money forces her to deal with Home Free, a charitable group for homeless, until the murder of a board member in her own office quickly turns the story into one of runaways, broken homes, financial fraud — and a decision she must make between justice and her own well-being.
Fine in fine dust jacket. $29.
James Patterson and Maxine Paetro. The 5th Horseman.
NY: Little, Brown, 2006. ISBN 0316159778. First Edition. Hardcover with dj.
Someone about to recover completely dies in a hospital. Others died in the same circumstances. Lindsay Boxer goes on the case against a resistant hospital administration.
Library stamp inside back cover, small ink mark inside front cover.
Fine/very good. $10.
Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw. Life Extension. A Practical Scientific Approach.
NY: Warner Books, 1982. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dj. Library label and marking inside front cover.
Psychology, Life Extension Theory, Health, Nutrition, appendices, glossary, index. 858pp.
Very good in very good dust jacket. $35.
M. Scott Peck. People of the Lie, The Hope for Healing Human Evil.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover with dust jacket. 5.75x8.75, 271pp.
Peck, author of The Road Less Traveled, stirred up controversy with his contention that evil might be a psychiatric condition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Ownership sticker on first blank page, with pencil in lower right corner, otherwise unmarked. &40.
S.J. Perelman. The Road to Miltown, or Under the Spreading Atrophy.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. ISBN
First Edition, 5th printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Deckled edges.
Perelman occasionally worked on Hollywood scripts, but his usual beat was making fun of everybody, including himself. Collection of short, humorous commentaries.
Near fine. $15,
Peruvian chess set. Chessmen as Incas and Conquistadors.
Undated. no ISBN
Folding wooden board unscuffed, octagonal 8x8 inches. Includes complete chessmen handpainted in detail, one side representing the Incas, the other the Conquistadors in body armor.
Excellent condition. $50.
Stacey Phillips. Two Dobro chord books
NY: Amsco Publications. ISBN 0825611237 and 0825611245. First Edition.
Chord books for the beginning Dobro player.
Fine. $25.
Bob Pike. Managing the Front-End of Training. 101 Ways to Analyze Training Needs — and Get Results, with Chris Busse.
Minneapolis: Lakewood, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0943210291. Hardcover, no dj as issued.
For workshop leaders, this book incorporates the best of the Creative Training Techniques Newsletter. Present courses to make a difference. Cover the bases of administrative details. How to assess your audience quickly.
As new. $15.
Jean Plaidy. Mary, Queen of Scots. The Fair Devil of Scotland.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Co-published with Robert Hale (London). ISBN 0709148984
First Edition. 18 color plates, 100-plus b&w pictures. Charts of English and Scottish successions. Price-clipped dust jacket.
Mary's tumultuous career began before she was born. Her mother, Mary, of the powerful Guise family of France, had refused marriage with Henry VIII (who was desperate for a fertile wife to give him an heir). Instead, she accepted his cousin James' proposal to be Queen of Scotland. Henry VIII's campaign against Scotland had a tinge of revenge. When James died, the baby Mary was an exceedingly valuable property. Henry plotted to win Scotland wihtout a battle by forcing an arraangement of future marriate between his 5-year-old son Edward and 3-month-old Mary — if Mary then died, he could claim Scotland's crown as his right. And this is before Mary's own machinations, alliances, betrayals, ambitions, plots, and contests. Thorough research.
Fine/very good. $75.
Plato. The Apology of Socrates & The Crito
Santa Barbara, Bandanna Books. ISBN 978-0-942208-05-4. 48pp.
The 1864 Benjamin Jowett translation.
This short dialogue of Plato may be the closest we can get to the real Socrates, Socrates at his most personal, in the most famous trial in history.
The Crito shows the commitment that Socrates gave to stay fast to his principles, despite the urging of his friends to escape from Athens, where he had been condemned to death.
New. $7.95
Also available for teachers and scholars, a compendium of critical writing about Plato, Socrates, and The Apology through the centuries, Dossier on The Apology of Socrates and The Crito.
College bookstores - contact Bandanna Books directly for college discount on 5 or more copies.
(Plato) Dossier on The Apology of Socrates & The Crito, a collection of critical comments through the centuries.
Santa Barbara, Bandanna Books. ISBN 978-0-942208-39-9. 32pp.
This Dossier on the Apology of Socrates and The Crito is organized around a series of typical student questions; the answers are short paragraphs gleaned from many critical sources, often contradicting each other. Socrates has had perhaps as many critical detractors as proponents down through history, plus a Glossary for Greek names of people, gods, and events, and a Bibliography.
New. $19.95
This was designed to be used, not as an "answer book," but as background material for The Apology of Socrates and The Crito.
Plutarch. Plutarch's Lives of Celebrated Greeks and Romans.
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1899. no ISBN
First Edition. Two b&w plates, decorated endsheets. Hardcover with gold embossing (worn) and colored label drawing on front cover, matching the cloth's green. Old coffee cup stain on front cover. Weights and measures page, index. 256pp. 4.25"x6.5"
No editor or translator is credited with this edition. Contents are fifty short bios. Plutarch's schema was to match up pairs of Greek to Roman, presumably by similar traits or circumstances. Included are Theseus, Romulus, Lycurgus, Solon, Themistocles, Pericles, Alcibiades, Cato the Censor, Pompey, Alexander, Julius Caesar, Cato the Younger, Demosthenes, Cicero, Antony.
Very good. $40.
Plutarch. Plutarch's Lives. Demosthenes and Cicero, Alexander and Caesar. tr. Bernadotte Perrin.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press/William Heinemann, 1986. ISBN
Loeb Classical Library, Volume 7. Hardcover with sunned dust jacket.
Plutarch did a series of biographies, pairing one Greek with one Roman. These two pairs are the most famous. Includes a "Partial Dictionary of Proper Names," and an 8-page catalog of Loeb Library.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. $30.
***
Martha Brier, ed. Plutarch's Lives of Caesar, Brutus, and Antony.
NY: Macmillan, 1924. ISBN
Macmillan Pocket Classics. Hardcover. 4.25" x 5.75"
"This edition of the lives of Caesar, Brutus, and Antony, from North's translation of Plutarch's Lives, has been prepared as a companion to Shakespeare's Julius Caesar.…It is only by reading the Lives as wholes that one is able to appreciate the constructive work of Shakespeare and his transfiguring imagination.…The present work is based on Professor Skeat's Shakespeare's Plutarch, and the text is, therefore, that of the edition of 1612 [which] may be the very one used by Shakespeare."
Fine. $30.
Edgar Allan Poe. The First Detective: Three Stories.
Santa Barbara: Bandanna Books, 2000. ISBN
Poe's three detective stories were, as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle admits, the very formula that made Sherlock Holmes the most famous detective in the world: the dilettante brilliant detective, the bumbling sidekick, the officious but ineffective police lieutenant, and a crime that seems to have no solution at all.
The stories are "The Murders in the Rue Morgue," "The Purloined Letter," and "The Mystery of Marie Rogêt," which parallels newspaper accounts with the narrative. Poe was the first to hit upon the secret to writing mystery stories: write them backwards. Edited, with introduction by Sasha Newborn. Illustrations and cover art by Diego Marcial Rios.
New. $10.95
Bill Pronzini and Martin H. Greenberg, eds. Baker's Dozen. 13 Short Espionage Novels. Includes Arthur Conan Doyle, Ian Fleming, Somerset Maugham, John D. MacDonald, Erle Stanley Gardner, Cornell Woolrich, Leslie Charteris, John Jakes.
NY: Bonanza Books, 1985. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dj. Small inkmark inside back cover, library tape on dj.
Terrific lineup for short unabridged novels: Arthur Conan Doyle, Ian Fleming, Somerset Maugham, John D. MacDonald, Erle Stanley Gardner, Cornell Woolrich, Leslie Charteris, John Jakes, and more.
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. $35.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tEZTAfs87fI
QQQ
RRR
Jake Rajs. Manhattan. An Island in Focus.
NY: Rizzoli, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0847806707
This lavish 1985 photographic essay of Manhattan includes several spectacular views with the twin towers of the World Trade Center standing proudly. Rajs captures every neighborhood, every mood, as well as well-known landmarks - the George Washington Bridge, Statue of Liberty, the Hudson, Empire State Building, Rockefeller Center, and more. 10.5" x 13", 255pp. Printed in Japan.
Fine/Fine. $45.
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. The Yearling. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. ISBN 1684184613
Rawlings' story of a young boy raising a fawn in Florida's backwoods, yet forced to decide the fawn's fate. Endsheets and 14 color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth.
Fine/Fine. $45.
James Redfield. The Celestine Vision. Living the New Spiritual Awareness.
NY: Warner Books, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0446522740
The historical and scientific background for planetary awakening point to the conclusion that human history is purposeful. Redfield provides a guide to elaborating one's personal vision.
Remainder mark on bottom edge.
Fine/Fine. $45.
Grantland Rice. The Tumult and the Shouting. My Life in Sport.
NY; A.S. Barnes, 1954. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover.
Spotting on spine, ownership signature and bookstore label on first blank page, library stamp.
Good in good dust jacket with library tape. $30.
Pat Riley. Showtime. Inside the Lakers' Breakthrough Season.
NY: Warner Books, 1988. ISBN
First Edition, 4th Printing. Hardcover, dust jacket with torn front flap corner. Ex-library.
Riley: "The essence of life is teamwork. Teamwork rules everything from moonshots to the creation of cities to the renewal of life."
Fine in good dj. $15.
JoAnn Roberts. Art & Illusion. A Guide to Crossdressing.
King of Prussia, PA: Creative Design Services, 1988. ISBN
Revised Second Edition. Smudgy.
Excellent introduction for M2F crossdressers, from hair styles to blouses, heel height, lingerie styles, dress sizes and half sizes, eyeshadow, breast forms. Practical and comprehensive.
Good. $35.
Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, and Brian Ruppenthal. The New Laurel's Kitchen. A Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition.
NY: Ten Speed Press, 1986. ISBN 089815166X. Paperback. 511pp. 2lb.8oz.
First Edition, First Printing.
Contents: Bread, Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, Salads, Soups, Vegetables, Sauces, Heartier Dishes, Grains and Beans, Desserts. Plus A Handbook of Nutrition: Pregnancy, infancy, and early childhood, Controlling your weight, Nutrition in later years, Sports, The Vegan Diet, Diet against disease, Energy-Yielding Nutrients, Vitamins and minerals, Food processing, Conserving nutrients in the kitchen, and more.
Good. $20.
Robin Hood. A Golden Book. Story and Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio. Authorized Edition.
Golden Press, 1973. no ISBN. First Edition, 2nd printing. 10" x 12"
A book based on the animated Disney version of Robin Hood - Robin and Maid Marian are foxes, Prince John is a lion, the Sheriff of Nottingham is a fat wolf.
Near fine. $15.
Elliott Roosevelt. Murder in the Map Room. An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998. ISBN
First Edition, Hardcover, dust jacket. Published posthumously. Ownership label.
Madame Chiang Kai-Shek visits the White House in 1943 to urge more action in the Asian theater of war. A shoe salesman with opium in his blood is found dead outside her apartment. Is there a connection? Politics and murder lead Eleanor and the Secret Service to the answer.
Fine in near fine dj. $35.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gg1aQjrzkSQ
Elliott Roosevelt. Murder in the Rose Garden. An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery.
ISBN 0312552807. St. Martin's Press, 1989.
First Edition. First blank page torn out, 2 inked letters on title page, pencil inside back cover, dust jacket with mylar taped to covers.
A society matron is found dead in the White House Rose Garden — perhaps because she was blackmailing — whom? There were several candidates with motive, and in high positions. Eleanor Roosevelt considers it just as important to protect the innocent (at least of this murder) as it is to find out who the murderer is. In Washington society, many threads are interwoven in the affairs of the powerful. As usual, Elliott Roosevelt provides a tapestry of history, such as a conversation over Edward the Eighth's prospective American bride, and what royal name she shall have. Love history — and mystery?
Fine/Fine. $30.
http://us.three.ebid.net/perl/auction.cgi/12813063
Elliott Roosevelt. Murder and the First Lady. An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984. ISBN
First Hardcover Edition, with dust jacket. Library stamp on first blank page. 5.5x8, 227pp.
Like new. $20.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzztuW5Jld0
Elliott Roosevelt. Murder in the West Wing. An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. ISBN
First Edition, Hardcover, dust jacket with tiny scrapes. Published posthumously.
Special assistant to the President is found poisoned in a room with someone who hurriedly washes the glass. But Eleanor is not convinced. She continues her busy travel schedule to West Virginia miners, helping with Franklin's 1936 campaign, meanwhile puzzling out the mystery
Fine in near fine dj. $35.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tDf3GGCpXeA
Vincent Ropatte and Sherry Suib Cohen. Big City Look. How to Achieve that Metropolitan Chic - No Matter Where You Live. Foreword by Diane Sawyer.
NY: HarperCollins (Cliff Street Books), 1998. ISBN 0060175893. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
"A celebrity-studded book by Saks Fifth Avenue's master stylist deconstructs the extraordinary and stylish appeal of women in six big American cities: New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Washington, D.C., Dallas, Atlanta." Hair, Fashion, Face.
Fine/near fine. $35.
Albert Rosenfeld, ed. Mind and Supermind. A Saturday Review Report.
NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1977. ISBN 0030189616. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, no dj. Gift inscription on title page.
Articles by 26 authors from the Saturday Review on Expanding the Limits of Consciousness, Inside the Brain, and The Spectrum of Psychotherapy.
Fine. $8.
June Roth. June Roth's Fast and Fancy Cookbook.
NY: Fawcett, 1969. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover, no dj as issued.
"Why make the same old thing for dinner tonight?" "Blessed with an adventurous palate? You need a special kind of cookbook." Chapters on Weights and Measurements; Cooking Methods; Appetizers, Dips and Relishes; Vegetables; Eggs and Crêpes; Unusual Soups; Quick Ways with Seafood; Meat and Poultry; Desserts. With an index. Color and b&w photos of dishes.
Very good. $19.
Martin Roth. The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book.
Cincinnati OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1990. ISBN 0898793910. First Edition. Hardcover. 308pp.
Everything you need to know - without committing the crimes yourself. Chapters: The Criminal; Organized Crime; Law Enforcement; National Crime Information Center; US Military and Naval Law Enforcement; Private Investigator; Courtroom; Federal Bureau of Prisons; Military Justice System; Fundamentals of Investigation; Surveillance; Police Crime Lab; Identification Sources; Arson Investigation; Missing Persons; Burglary; Sex Offenses; Larceny; Robbery; Smuggling; Weapons; Firearms Manufacturers; Crimes Glossary' Cons and Dupes; Narcotics, Drug Addition; Slang'; Police Codes; Correctional Institutions; US Penitentiary; Parole; Criminal Law'; Evidence; Arrest; Homicide.
Near fine/fine. $15.
Thomas A. Rumer. The American Legion. An Official History, 1919-1989.
New York: M. Evans, 1990. ISBN 0871316226
First Edition, First Printing. Library stamp on first blank page. 610pp. 64pp. of b&w photos.
Seventy years of history of the American Legion, from its beginning with four officers in Paris in 1919, including Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. (son of the President) and William J. Donovan (later head of the OSS during WWII and considered the "father" of the CIA), deciding to form a veterans organization. American soldiers, arriving late into the Great War in 1917, found themselves not just facing the regular German line, but battling a huge number of German troops newly released from the Eastern Front, where the Russian Bolsheviks had just made a separate peace with Germany. This realization influenced the American Legion in its origin to oppose Reds wherever they found them — such as, back in the United States very active in the labor movement. This circumstance of history, the fear of the "Red Menace," colored American politics right through the McCarthy era in the Fifties and still lingers today.
Fine/Fine. $75.
SSS
Adela Rogers St. Johns. No Good-Byes.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.5x9.25, 207pp.
Investigation into the afterlife (or not) by journalist, novelist, and screenwriter St. Johns.
Fine, crayon price inside front cover, dust jacket has wear along the top. $25.
Karen Salmansohn. How to Succeed in Business Without a Penis. Secrets and Strategies for the Working Woman.
NY: Harmony Books, 1996. ISBN 0517706687
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket.
Practical advice mixed with irreverent humor, Salmansohn discusses male advantages that are useful, those that are not, and techniques for turning perceived female weaknesses into business advantages. How to survive in a "cat-eat-cat" world involves finding realistic career goals and achieving them with wills of steel.
Pen and pencil notes inside back cover. Ink underlining on a few pages. Label glue on rear panel of dust jacket.
Good, Near fine. $25.
Lawrence Sanders. The First Deadly Sin.
NY; G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.25x9.25, 566pp.
Very good in good dust jacket with library tape. Library stamp on first blank page. $30.
Stacy Schiff. A Great Improvisation. Franklin, France, and the Birth of America.
NY: Henry Holt, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0805066330
The story of Benjamin Franklin's unlikely mission to France to secure French support for the nation that aspired to be a nation without a king. He had no training in diplomacy, little French, and no contacts or other resources, except his worldwide fame. Opposed by the British secret service and sometimes thwarted by self-seeking opportunists, he managed to create sympathy for a republic in a land which had had kings for over a thousand years. Schiff won a Pulitzer Prize in 2000 for a biography.
Fine/Fine. $35. [REPLACE PICTURE]
George Ryley Scott, ed. Swan's Anglo-American Dictionary.
London: Gerald G. Swan, 1950. ISBN
First Edition. Hardbound. 1514pp. Crack on front cover upper corner, first signature loosened.
"A considerable number of archaic and obsolete words are included.…The definitions themselves will, it is hoped, be found to have a freshness, a degree of originality, and an individuality of phrase and tratment in keeping with the aimed-at distinctiveness of the lexicological conception as a whole."
"The treatment of Americanisms calls for some comment…"
Very good. $25.
Jeff Shaara. Gone for Soldiers. (Mexican War)
NY: Ballantine, May 2000. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. 6x9, 425pp.
Like new, one page tiny tears. $20.
Michael Shaara. The Killer Angels. (Gettysburg)
NY; Ballantine, 1982. ISBN
First Ballantine Books Edition, 12th Printing. Paperback.
1-inch square tape removal on front cover, library stamp and pen mark on first page.
Historical fiction of the four days of the battle of Gettysburg, seen from the perspectives of both sides. With maps of troop movements.
Good. $20.
Akhil Sharma. An Obedient Father.
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket in protective library wrapper. 5.75x8.5, 282pp.
PEN Hemingway winner.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Library stamp on top edge, library marks on protective wrapper. $30.
William Shatner. Star Trek Memories.
NY: HarperCollins, 1993. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.25x9.5, 306pp.
As new, pencil mark on front blank page. $40.
Gail Sheehy. New Passages. Mapping Your Life Across Time.
N. Y.: Random House, 1995. ISBN 0394589130
First Edition, Second Printing
More than a sequel to her famous Passages, in this volume Sheehy's more recent research brings to light a startling demographic shift, which pushes all the stages of adulthood ahead by as much as ten years. This change, Sheehy says, is significant enough to stop talking about "middle age" and start addressing the "Second Adulthood," with entirely new passages "into lives of deeper meaning, renewed playfulness, and creativity beyond menopause." Sounds good to me.
Fine/Fine. $28.
Sidney Sheldon. The Sands of Time.
NY: William Morrow, 1988. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.25x9.5, 412pp.
Two different stocks of paper were used on this book: Natural and Cream. This is not yellowing.
Good in a good intact dust jacket with a tape mend. $15.
Philip Sherrard. Byzantium.
NY: Time-Life, 1967. ISBN
Revised edition. Hardcover, no dj as issued.
The Byzantine Empire lasted a thousand years, evolving into its own kind of empire. Chapters: The New Rome; Constantine's City; Chronicle of an Empire; An Emperor Under God; The Holy Establishment; The Round of Byzantine Life; A Glittering Culture; The Final Centuries.
Near fine. $15.
Anita Shreve. Light on Snow.
Boston: Little, Brown, 2004. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing.
A baby discovered on a snowy path, a woman with secrets, a tragedy of the past comes visiting - a 12-year-old faces adult decisions.
Fine in as new dust jacket. $25.
Shel Silverstein. Different Dances.
NY: Harper and Row, 1979. ISBN 0060256591
Adult collection of social satire and sexual politics by Shel Silverstein, a frequent contributor to Playboy magazine and others.
Fine in good-plus dust jacket. $150.
Adam Smith. Powers of Mind.
NY: Random House, 1975. ISBN
First Edition, Hardcover with dust jacket. A controversial book. 5.75x8, 418pp.
Very good. $15.
Anthony Smith. The Great Rift. Africa's Changing Valley.
NY: Sterling, 1989. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket.
The story of the Valley that begins in the Jordan and wends its way down through the heart of Africa. The tectonic rift may have initiated the steps that led primates to develop into humans. Smith covers the geology, volcanoes, "Pockets" Gregory, the chain of lakes, the Western Rift, the Red Sea enclave, the animals, and the road to humankind.
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. $19.
Rick Smolan and David Cohen. A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union. Photographed by 100 of the World's Leading Photojournalists on One Day, April 29, 1988.
Collins, August 1987. ISBN 0002179725
First Edition, First Printing. 240pp. 10"x14" coffeetable format.
Lavish photographic essay of the Soviet Union at the height of its power, but just 3 years before the Union was broken up. A vast panorama of the many peoples and places, including the space program, the onion-dome buildings, posters, portraits, everyday events, with some double-page spreads.
Fine/Fine. $125.
Nancy L. Snyderman and Peg Streep. Girl in the Mirror, Mothers and Daughters in the Years of Adolescence.
NY: Hyperion, 2002. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Writing on first blank page.
Troubled adolescence can be a minefield, but also an opportunity for mothers and daughters to forge lifelong bonds. Different parenting skills are required. A mix of theory and real stories brings practical wisdom to these precious years. With endnotes, resources, bibliography, and index.
Very good. $20.
(bad pic, "very good" info remove dust jacket line)
Nicholas Sparks. A Bend in the Road.
NY: Warner Books, 2002. ISBN 1446611867
First Paperback Edition. Library mark inside back cover, creases on spine.
A grieving deputy sheriff falls for a newcomer, but a secret revealed may split them.
Very good. $8.
George Speaight. The Book of Clowns.
Macmillan, 1980. ISBN 0026128403. First American Edition. Gift inscription. Color photos throughout. 9.5" x 12.5"
The clown tradition from Early Comedy to Circus Clowns, European, Russian, and American Clowns. A photo-essay with pictures of many famous clowns.
Near fine. $25.
Howard Stern. Private Parts.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. ISBN
First Edition, 3rd printing.
Private parts is autobiographical, but includes a ton of vignettes of friends, family, radio guests, controversy. Stern's complete openness reveals sometimes puerile, sometimes unique insights into people, why they do the things they do, what they're willing to do publicly — pushing the limits of possibility that delights some and offends others. This book is no exception — buy it so you can burn it, or enshrine it, take your choice.
Fine in fine dust jacket. $42.
Fred Mustard Stewart. The Mannings.
NY: Pocket Books, 1986. ISBN
First Pocket Books Edition, First Printing. Paperback. 4x6.75, 761pp.
Very Good, 2 library stamps, one pen mark. $10.
James Stewart. Single Variable Calculus, Early Transcendentals.
Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1999. ISBN 0534355633. Fourth Edition. 900pp. With CD. Hardcover, no dj as issued. Water rippling on top edge of appendix pages.
With full directions and photos/illustrations. See also the Student Solutions Manual to go with this volume.
Very good. $65.
James Stewart. Single Variable Calculus, Student Solutions Manual.
Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1999. ISBN 0534363016. Softcover. 456pp.
Student Solutions Manual to go with the Single Variable Calculus, Early Transcendentals textbook.
Very good. $45.
Scott Stossel. Sarge. The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver. Foreword by Bill Moyers.
Washington: Smithsonian Books, 2004. ISBN 1588341275. First Edition, First Printing. 761pp.
The Kennedy and Johnson years owed much to Sargent Shriver. Sarge, brother-in-law to JFK, father of Maria Shriver, created the Peace Corps, led Lyndon Johnson's War on Poverty, founded Head Start, the Job Corps, VISTA, Legal Services for the Poor, and co-founded Special Olympics -- all of them monuments which have outlived him. The first authorized biography of Shriver.
Fine/fine. $25.
Henry Sweet. Anglo-Saxon Primer, 1905.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1905. no ISBN
Eighth Edition, Revised. 4.5x6.5, 124pp., including 8pp. of Clarendon Press School Books catalog.
Fragile but intact, some pages nibbled (!) in white space, ownership and shop marks on front blank page and inside back cover.
Good. $30.
TTT
Matt Taibbi. Spanking the Donkey, the Democrats on the campaign trail in 2004.
NY: New Press, 2005. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.5x8, 331pp.
Story of the Democrats on the campaign trail in 2004, and why it wasn't working. Taibbi is a contributor to the New York Press and Rolling Stone.
Like New. $75.
J. Randy Taraborrelli. Madonna, An Intimate Biography.
***
Patricia Telesco. A Victorian Grimoire. Enchantment. Romance. Magic.
First Edition, 2nd printing. Paperback. ISBN 0875427847.
Rich and diverse Victorian era traditions, in an age that had widespread acceptance of everyday magic. "Ultimately, real magic comes from you. It is deep within like a spark, just waiting for expression…Magic is not just going to a Circle, and having a few crystals scattered around your home. If it doesn't change how you live, express yourself, and how you look at the world, you are not doing it right."
Chapters: Victorian Symbols; Celebrating the Seasons; Garden of Delights; Victorian Herbalist; A Kitchen Dance; Magic Through the House; Parlour Divination; Personal Care; Romance, Love and Sex; The Lullaby; Fur, Feather and Fin, and Potpourri.
Very good.
Anna Thomas. The Vegetarian Epicure.
NY: Vintage, 1972. ISBN 0394717848
First Paperback Edition. 318 pp.
Contents: Entertaining, Menus, Tools, Bread, Soup, Sauces, Salads and Dressings, Vegetables, Eggs, omelets, and Souffles, Crepes and Pancakes, Cheese, Rice and other grains, Pasta, Curries and Indian preparations, Sweets, Holidays, Traditions, and some new thoughts.
Good. $15.
Dian Thomas. Roughing It Easy. A Unique Ideabook for Camping and Cooking.
Provo: Brigham Young University Press, 1974. ISBN
First Edition, Third Printing. Paperback.
Practical guide for campers. Planning; Campsite; Fire Building; Methods of Cooking; Recipes (62pp. with 8 pages in color, a chart of cooking times), Sourdough, and First Aid.
Very good. $25.
Colin Thubron. Istanbul.
Amsterdam: Time-Life, 1978. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover without dust jacket as issued.
Istanbul in full-page color photos, picture essays: Crossroads of two continents; Byzantine millennium; The hold of tradition; Sanctum of the Sultans; Pervasive spirit of Islam; Lives washed by the sea; Treasure-house of trade; A troubled cosmopolis.
Very good. $15.
Michael Todd. Michael Todd's Around the World in 80 Days Almanac.
NY: Random House, 1956. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued.
Souvenir book of Around the World in 80 Days. Prologue by Edward R. Murrow, foreword by Michael Todd, introduction by Art Cohn, "From Flashes to Splashes with Michael Todd, Jr." by Bill Doll. The extravaganza that was Around the World in 80 Days took all of Michael Todd's resources and involved 69,000 people in 13 countries, 35,000 costumes, 15,000 beards, 111 walkie-talkies (in the1950s), 112 natural settings, 140 sets built in 32 locations. Included among the many pictures is a synopsis of the film adaptation of Jules Verne's classic, written by James Poe, John Farrow, and S.J. Perelman. The stars are many: David Niven as Phineas Fogg, accompanied by Cantinflas as comic relief. Shirley MacLaine is an Indian princess, Frank Sinatra and Marlene Dietrich are seen for a few seconds in a bar scene. Fifty headliners in all appear, including: Robert Newton, Charles Boyer, John Carradine, Ronald Coleman, Noel Coward, Andy Devine, Fernandel, Sir John Gielgud, Glynis Johns, Buster Keaton, Peter Lorre, Victor McLaglen, Robert Morley, Jack Oakie, George Raft, Cesar Romero, Red Skelton. And everyone else in the production is listed in a Who's Who at the end.
Near Fine. $45.
Kevin Trudeau. Natural Cures.
NY; Alliance, 2004. ISBN
Updated Edition. Hardcover. Library stamp inside back cover.
As new in as new dust jacket. $25/35
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VVtwafZaLTA
Kevin Trudeau. More Natural "Cures" Revealed.
NY; Alliance, 2006. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. Dj with creases on inner front flap. Library stamp inside back cover.
As new in very good dust jacket $25/35
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QtumAZ-M3EA
Kevin Trudeau. The Weight Loss Cure.
NY: Alliance, 2007. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover. Library stamp inside back cover.
As new in as new dust jacket.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTMXcxK2maY
Margaret Truman. Murder at the Kennedy Center
NY: Random House, 1989. ISBN
First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover, library stamp on first page, small ink mark inside back cover.
Colorful cast of characters surrounding a murder.
Near fine in fine dj. $25/30
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GjpPkbqPiOo
Margaret Truman. Murder at the Library of Congress.
NY: Random House, 1999. ISBN
First Edition. Library stamp on half title, ink mark inside back cover, scuffing on dj spine.
A world-renowned expert found murdered in the Library of Congress stacks. Was this related to a similar crime a few years before?
Fine in very good dust jacket. $15.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2f7Gwr_IXjo
Margaret Truman. Murder at the Pentagon. Large Print Edition.
NY: Random House, 1992. ISBN 167941357X
First Edition, First Printing. Ownership stamp. Front hinge loosened.
A chief scientist is shot dead, and a lawyer/helicopter pilot is set to defend the accused murderer, a CIA operative.
Very good/near fine. $25.
Margaret Truman. Murder at the Watergate.
NY: Random House, 1998. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Ink mark inside back cover. Library tape on dj. Small crease on bottom front of dj.
Power players, relations with Mexico, and a murder.
Near fine with a very good dust jacket. $25.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GRMA8-jSI8
UUU
Usborne Timetours. A Visitor's Guide to Ancient Rome. by Leslie Sims.
Tulsa OK: EDC Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0746030649
First U.S. Edition. Stiff covers. One pen mark on TOC.
Picture book with maps, drawings, coins, timeline, city map, who's who, phrasebook, Coliseum, the Forums, the Army, education, markets, the details of daily life in Rome about 125 C.E.
Fine. $10.
VVV
Rene Van der Veer and Jaan Valsiner. The Vygotsky Reader.
Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Publisher, 1996. ISBN
Reprint edition. Trade paperback, some highlighting and underlining in three articles. 378pp.
Lev Vygotsky has emerged as a major theorist in education and psychology. He also made breakthroughs in defectology and children's behavior.
Very good. $35.
Gore Vidal. Burr.
NY: Random House, 1973. ISBN 0394480244
First Edition. Hardcover.
The first in Vidal's panoramic series of American history behind the scenes. Vidal is as fascinated by power and influence as Shakespeare was, and his choice of Aaron Burr to examine the underside of history is outstanding. Through Burr's reminiscences to a young reporter, flashes of light glint on real events and personalities from a unique perspective.
Fine/fine. $45.
Gore Vidal. Imperial America.
NY: Nation Books, 2004. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.
A collection of Vidal's essays on the theme of the seemingly inevitable turn toward empire that America is experiencing.
Very good in fine dust jacket. $20.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gy5yYhCRFaw
Gore Vidal. Lincoln.
NY: Random House, 1984. ISBN 0394528956
First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership stamp.
The President-Elect Abraham Lincoln has to sneak into Washington, a pro-slavery city on the edge of a slave state, in disguise because of plots against his life. His wife begins her decline into madness, his Cabinet members squabble, his military leaders squander early opportunities to quach the rebellion. Lincoln emerges as an unlikely hereo in Vidal's vivid portrayal of a city, a tumultuous time of uncertainty and shifint loyalties. One in Vidal's series of books revealing the underside of American history, beginning with Burr.
Very good/poor. $35.
Norah Vincent. Self-Made Man. One Woman's Journey into Manhood, and Back Again.
NY: Viking, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0670034665
A journalist's 18-month stint as a man, in a man's world — bowling league, monastery, men's therapy group, high-pressure job. She found herself "astounded — and exhausted — by the rigid codes and rituals of masculinity."
As new. $25.
Virginia Voeks. On Becoming an Educated Person. The University and College.
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1964. ISBN
Second Edition. Paperback. Flaking on back cover and spine.
An educator's perspective. Analytical, with extensive bibliographies, index.
Good. $15.
WWW
Robert James Waller. The Bridges of Madison County.
NY: Warner Books, 1992. ISBN
First Edition.
The basis for the film with Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep, a rare and passionate experience between a world-traveling, world-weary photographer and a war bride now in her forties whose dreams had been set aside.
Fine in as new dust jacket. $35.
Joseph Wambaugh. The Black Marble.
NY: Delacorte, 1978. ISBN
First Edition. First blank page torn out, small ink mark inside back cover.
Dogshow, dognapping in Southern California. Author of The Choirboys.
Good in good dust jacket. $25.
Joseph Wambaugh. The Blooding.
NY: William Morrow, 1989. ISBN
First Edition, First Printing. Library stamp on title page, ink marks inside back cover and back flap. DJ with library tape.
Account of the rape and murder of two 15-year-old girls, first crime solved by DNA analysis.
Fine/fine. $25.
Geoffrey Wansell. Tycoon. The Life of James Goldsmith.
Atheneum, 1987. ISBN 0689118171. First American Edition, First Printing. Pencil marks on first blank page.
Goldsmith, a maverick entrepreneur, cooperated in the writing of this biography. After making his fortune several times over in Britain and Europe, Goldsmith turned his attention to the U.S.
Fine/fine. $15.
The Warren Report. The Official Report on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy.
Associated Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. no ISBN.
"This volume is a transcript of the report of The President's Commission on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy. It was reproduced from the official text printed by the United States Government Printing Office and released to the public September 27, 1964." Maps, photos, names of 552 witnesses, nearly half the book is devoted to 18 Appendices including expert testimony, Senate resolution, medical reports, autopsy, biography and financial affairs of Lee Harvey Oswald.
Lightly scuffed.
Very good. $75.
Mary Gordon Watson, Russell Lyon, Sue Montgomery. Horse. The Complete Guide.
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1999. ISBN 0760717206
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 10" x 12.5"
For the new owner, tout, or just an aficionado, this book covers veterinary care, how to organize a stable, the anatomy, psychology, and herd behavior of horses, preparing for a foal, basic tack, exercise, and safe transport. Also horse racing, show jumping, dressage.
Like New. $35.
Jack Welch. Winning.
NY: HarperBusiness, 2005. ISBN
First Edition, Sixth Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 6.25x9.25, 372pp.
Welch's strategies in business, from the man who took GE from $14 billion to more than $410 billion. Written with Suzy Welch.
Like New. $30.
Donald E. Westlake. Who Stole Sassi Manoon?
NY: Random House, 1969. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Deckled edges, top edge dyed. 6x8.5, 179pp.
A foolproof crime caper finds just the right fools.
Fine in very good dust jacket with creases on front flap. $25.
Richard J. Whalen. The Founding Father: The Story of Joseph P. Kennedy. A Study in Power, Wealth and Family Ambition.
New American Library, 1964. no ISBN. Book Club edition. Front hinge weakened. 540pp. Detailed index.
How the Kennedy fortune was built, then used to establish the Kennedy political presence that has lasted well into the 21st Century. An unauthorized biography of an intensely private man.
Very good/near fine. $15.
Theodore H. White. The Making of a President 1960.
NY: Atheneum, 1961. no ISBN. First Edition. Hardcover, no dj.
"The story of how Americans chose their president in 1960…so vastly complicated…even those who seek the office can never know more than a fragment of it."
Fine. $15.
Frederick G. Williams and Sergio Pachá. Carlos Drummond de Andrade and His Generation.
Santa Barbara: Center for Portuguese Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara, 1986. ISBN
First Edition. Trade paperback.
Colloquium on the noted Brazilian cronista, "the foremost living poet in the Portuguese language" (1986). His poems and stories. An early proponent of the Modernist movement, Drummond has influenced a number of writers, starting with his A Revista in 1925, the first magazine in Minas Gerais to identify with the new esthetic of Modernism. Articles in English and Portuguese.
As new. $45.
3 copies.
Wendell L. Willkie. One World.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943. ISBN
First Edition, Third Printing. Dust jacket back cover chip, corner wear and small tears. wartime paper.
Willkie ran for president against Franklin D. Roosevelt on his platform of one world. This book is Willkie's account of an amazing flight around the globe in the middle of World War II. His mission: to speak with world leaders - Stalin, Field Marshal Montgomery, Chiang Kai-shek, and others in the united nations before there was an official United Nations.
Fine in good dust jacket.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LvnDm13leqQ
Ambassador Joseph Wilson. The Politics of Truth. Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity. A Diplomat's Memoir.
NY: Carroll & Graf, 2004. ISBN 078671378X. First Edition.
A sterling career diplomat with twenty years' experience, Joseph Wilson had shown courage and intelligence at difficult encounters in troublespots around the world: Angola, Iraq, Bosnia, Niger. His most difficult decision, however, came with the fateful few words in President George W. Bush's 2003 State of the Union address, which Wilson knew to be a lie: "Saddam Hussein recently sought significant quantities of uranium from Africa." Wilson had been commissioned to investigate that spe4cific charge a year earlier, and found no credible evidence of it. His courage in standing up publicly and saying so might have allowed the U.S. to avoid entering a disastrous and pointless war. Instead, the Bush administration retaliated by making public the identity of Wilson's wife as a CIA agent, thereby ending her career and endangering the lives of her contacts.
Fine/fine. $15.
Charles J. Woelfel. Financial Statement Analysis. The Investor's Self-Study Guide to Interpreting and Analyzing Financial Statements.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1994. ISBN
Revised Edition. Paperback. 6x9, 247pp. A Fortune Book Club Selection.
Like New. $15.
Cornell Woolrich. Nightwebs.
Edited by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.
Harper & Row, 1971.
First Edition, First Printing. Both dust jacket flaps loose.
Library label on first blank page, pen on last blank page. Foil stamping on spine intact.
Deckled edge.
Sixteen stories. COLLECTOR ALERT: Appendix is a 33-page Checklist of Cornell Woolrich printed materials, including unfinished manuscripts and magazine stories. Also included are media showings based on Woolrich stories: films from 1929 to 1969 (U.S., French and Argentinian), radio, television. 510pp.
Very good. $50.
Herman Wouk. The Glory, A Novel.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. ISBN
First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 5.75x8.5, 551pp.
Fine in worn dust jacket. $15.
Frank Lloyd Wright. An Autobiography.
Barnes & Noble, 1998. ISBN 0760710767
Reprint from 1943 Edition. First Printing. Hardcover.
Family, fellowship, work, freedom, form. "A revealing self-portrait of a monumentalfigure."
Fine in fine dust jacket. $20.
XXX
YYY
Robyn Young. Brethren. An Epic Adventure of the Nights Templar. A Novel.
NY: Dutton, July 2006. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN 0525949755. Hardcover.
A young knight joining the Knights Templar immediately senses intrigue — a mystery about his master, something in his own past, and the task: to recover a heretical book with secret plans. In these days of the Last Crusade, the path to survival turns on whom to trust, whom one may face with weapons drawn.
As new. $45.
ZZZ
Bandanna Books • Santa Barbara
Copyright © 2006 Bandanna Books
Successful
people fail
many times
but keep
on coming.
— Anonymous
My success
was due to
good luck,
hard work,
and support
and advice
from friends
and mentors.
But most
importantly,
it depended
on me to
keep trying
after I
had failed."
—Mark Twain
Copyright © 2006 Bandanna Books